Security Camera Bitrate: How It Affects Storage Requirements

Security camera bitrate is one of the most important factors determining how much storage your surveillance system needs. Bitrate is normally expressed in Mbps (megabits per second) and represents how much video data the camera generates. Higher bitrate generally preserves more image information but consumes more network bandwidth and storage.

Resolution alone does not determine storage requirements. A 4K camera configured at a low bitrate can consume less storage than another 4K camera configured at a much higher bitrate. Codec, frame rate, scene activity, compression settings, and recording mode also affect the result.

Quick Answer: How Bitrate Affects Security Camera Storage

Bitrate Approx. Storage per Day per Camera Approx. Storage for 30 Days
1 Mbps 10.8 GB 324 GB
2 Mbps 21.6 GB 648 GB
4 Mbps 43.2 GB 1.30 TB
6 Mbps 64.8 GB 1.94 TB
8 Mbps 86.4 GB 2.59 TB
12 Mbps 129.6 GB 3.89 TB
16 Mbps 172.8 GB 5.18 TB

Calculations assume continuous recording for 24 hours per day and use decimal storage units. Actual storage consumption varies with encoding, overhead, bitrate behavior, audio, recording mode, and system configuration.

What Is Security Camera Bitrate?

Bitrate describes the amount of data used to represent a video stream over time.

It is usually expressed as:

  • Kbps — kilobits per second
  • Mbps — megabits per second

For example, a camera configured at 6 Mbps is producing a video stream with a target or average data rate around 6 megabits per second, depending on the bitrate-control mode.

Bitrate is different from file size. File size is the amount of storage consumed over a period of time, while bitrate describes the rate at which data is generated.

The relationship is straightforward:

Higher bitrate
        ↓
More data generated per second
        ↓
More storage required

Axis documentation likewise identifies bitrate, resolution, frame rate, compression, and scene activity as important factors affecting bandwidth and storage. 0

Bitrate vs Resolution: They Are Not the Same Thing

One of the most common mistakes is assuming that resolution determines the exact bitrate required.

It does not.

Resolution tells you how many pixels are contained in each frame. Bitrate tells you how much encoded data is used to represent the video over time.

Factor What It Determines
Resolution Number of pixels in each frame
Frame rate Number of frames captured per second
Bitrate Amount of encoded data produced per second
Codec How efficiently video data is compressed
Compression Trade-off between image quality and data size
Recording mode How much of the time video is actually stored

Therefore, saying that “all 4K security cameras need X Mbps” is an oversimplification.

Why Higher Bitrate Usually Improves Image Quality

When more data is available to encode a scene, the encoder has more information with which to preserve image detail.

Reducing bitrate too aggressively can result in:

  • Blockiness
  • Loss of fine detail
  • Smearing during movement
  • Compression artifacts
  • Reduced facial detail
  • Reduced license-plate detail
  • Loss of texture
  • More visible artifacts around moving objects

However, simply increasing bitrate indefinitely does not guarantee a proportional improvement in image quality. Once the camera’s sensor, lens, lighting, focus, and encoding quality become limiting factors, additional bitrate may provide diminishing returns.

Axis specifically cautions that reducing bandwidth can result in loss of image detail, while lower compression generally improves image quality at the cost of increased bandwidth and storage. 1

How to Calculate Storage From Bitrate

For continuous recording, a useful planning formula is:

Storage (GB) ≈ Bitrate (Mbps) × 10.8 × Days

For multiple cameras:

Storage (GB) ≈ Bitrate × 10.8 × Cameras × Days

For example, one camera operating continuously at 4 Mbps:

4 × 10.8 = 43.2 GB/day

For 30 days:

43.2 × 30 = 1,296 GB

Therefore:

4 Mbps × 1 camera × 30 days ≈ 1.30 TB

Why the 10.8 Factor Works

There are 8 bits in a byte and 86,400 seconds in a day.

1 Mbps × 86,400 seconds ÷ 8
= 10,800 MB/day
= 10.8 GB/day

Therefore:

1 Mbps ≈ 10.8 GB/day

This makes quick storage calculations much easier.

Bitrate Storage Examples for One Camera

Bitrate 1 Day 7 Days 14 Days 30 Days 90 Days
2 Mbps 21.6 GB 151.2 GB 302.4 GB 648 GB 1.94 TB
4 Mbps 43.2 GB 302.4 GB 604.8 GB 1.30 TB 3.89 TB
6 Mbps 64.8 GB 453.6 GB 907.2 GB 1.94 TB 5.83 TB
8 Mbps 86.4 GB 604.8 GB 1.21 TB 2.59 TB 7.78 TB
12 Mbps 129.6 GB 907.2 GB 1.81 TB 3.89 TB 11.66 TB
16 Mbps 172.8 GB 1.21 TB 2.42 TB 5.18 TB 15.55 TB

Example: Eight Security Cameras

Suppose you have eight cameras, each averaging 6 Mbps, recording continuously for 30 days.

6 × 10.8 × 8 × 30
= 15,552 GB
≈ 15.55 TB

That is approximately 15.55 TB of raw video data before accounting for system-specific overhead and available-drive capacity.

If you increase the bitrate to 8 Mbps:

8 × 10.8 × 8 × 30
= 20,736 GB
≈ 20.74 TB

Increasing the bitrate from 6 Mbps to 8 Mbps therefore increases the theoretical storage requirement by approximately 33%.

Bitrate Has a Linear Effect on Storage

If everything else remains constant, storage consumption changes approximately in direct proportion to bitrate.

Change in Bitrate Approximate Storage Change
2 → 4 Mbps 2× storage
4 → 6 Mbps 1.5× storage
4 → 8 Mbps 2× storage
8 → 12 Mbps 1.5× storage
12 → 16 Mbps 1.33× storage

This is why bitrate is one of the most useful variables when planning NVR storage.

How Bitrate Affects Retention

If your hard drive capacity stays fixed, increasing bitrate reduces the number of days of footage you can retain.

A useful relationship is:

Retention ∝ 1 ÷ Bitrate

For example, if a storage system provides 30 days at 4 Mbps, increasing the average bitrate to 8 Mbps would theoretically reduce retention to approximately:

30 × (4 ÷ 8)
= 15 days

This assumes the same number of cameras, recording schedule, codec, and other conditions.

Bitrate and 4K Security Cameras

4K security cameras contain substantially more pixels than 1080p cameras, but that does not mean every 4K camera uses the same bitrate.

Consider three hypothetical 4K cameras:

Camera Resolution Average Bitrate 30-Day Storage
Camera A 3840 × 2160 6 Mbps 1.94 TB
Camera B 3840 × 2160 8 Mbps 2.59 TB
Camera C 3840 × 2160 12 Mbps 3.89 TB

All three are 4K, but their theoretical storage consumption differs substantially.

This is why storage planning should use the camera’s actual or expected bitrate rather than resolution alone.

Frame Rate Also Affects Bitrate

Frame rate determines how many images are captured each second.

For example:

  • 10 FPS = 10 frames per second
  • 15 FPS = 15 frames per second
  • 20 FPS = 20 frames per second
  • 30 FPS = 30 frames per second

Increasing frame rate can increase bandwidth and storage requirements. Axis documentation explicitly notes that higher frame rates require more bandwidth and storage capacity. 2

However, the relationship is not necessarily a simple one-to-one increase because modern video codecs use temporal compression between frames.

For security applications, the appropriate frame rate depends on what you are trying to capture.

Application Possible Priority
General property monitoring Moderate frame rate
Front-door identification Higher motion quality
Fast-moving vehicles Higher frame rate and suitable shutter speed
License-plate capture Motion handling is critical
Slow indoor movement Moderate frame rate may be sufficient

Bitrate vs Frame Rate: Which Should You Increase?

Do not automatically increase both.

If the problem is compression artifacts or insufficient fine detail, increasing bitrate may help.

If the problem is motion appearing too discontinuous, increasing frame rate may help.

For identification-critical scenes, you should consider:

  • Resolution
  • Bitrate
  • Frame rate
  • Shutter speed
  • Lighting
  • Lens
  • Sensor
  • Camera placement

Simply increasing bitrate cannot correct motion blur caused by an inappropriate shutter speed or poor lighting.

CBR vs VBR: How Bitrate Control Works

Security cameras commonly provide different methods of controlling bitrate.

Constant Bitrate (CBR)

CBR attempts to maintain a relatively consistent bitrate.

Advantages include:

  • Predictable bandwidth requirements
  • Predictable storage planning
  • Easier network capacity planning
  • Useful when strict bitrate limits exist

The disadvantage is that a fixed bitrate may not use data equally efficiently in every scene.

A complex scene may need more data for good image quality, while a static scene may need much less.

Variable Bitrate (VBR)

VBR allows bitrate to change depending on scene activity.

A relatively static scene can use less data, while a scene containing significant movement can use more.

Axis describes VBR as varying bandwidth consumption according to scene activity and notes that adequate storage margins are needed because bitrate can increase when activity increases. 3

VBR can therefore provide a good balance between image quality and storage efficiency, but storage planning should account for bitrate variation.

Average Bitrate

Some systems provide average-bitrate controls that allow the camera or VMS to target an average data rate over a longer period.

This is particularly useful when you have a defined storage budget and retention target.

For example:

Available storage
        +
Required retention
        ↓
Target average bitrate

Axis Camera Station documentation describes average bitrate as a way to adjust bitrate over time to meet a target storage allocation while maintaining appropriate image quality. 4

CBR vs VBR vs Average Bitrate

Feature CBR VBR Average Bitrate
Bitrate behavior Relatively fixed Changes with scene Targets an average over time
Storage predictability Excellent Moderate Good
Handles complex scenes efficiently Moderate Good Good
Storage optimization Moderate Good Excellent when supported
Network planning Easiest Requires headroom Requires planning

What Is Maximum Bitrate?

Some cameras allow you to define a maximum bitrate.

This creates an upper limit for instantaneous bitrate consumption.

That can be useful when a network, NVR, or storage system has a strict capacity limit.

However, setting the maximum too low can force the camera to sacrifice image quality or frame rate during complex scenes.

Axis notes that limiting instantaneous bitrate can result in reduced image quality or frame rate when the configured ceiling is reached. 5

Therefore:

Do not choose a maximum bitrate simply because it produces the smallest storage number.

How Scene Complexity Changes Bitrate

A static wall is easy to compress.

A busy street is not.

Complex scenes contain more changes between frames and therefore require more data to maintain detail.

Scene Expected Bitrate Pressure
Empty room Low
Quiet hallway Low
Residential driveway Moderate
Busy road High
Parking lot High
Heavy rain/snow Potentially high
Dense foliage moving in wind Potentially high

This is one reason actual storage consumption can differ from a simple calculator based on a single advertised bitrate.

Nighttime Video Can Also Affect Bitrate

Nighttime scenes can be difficult for video encoders because image noise and changing detail can increase the amount of information that needs to be encoded.

For example, a camera viewing a dark scene with significant sensor noise may produce a more complex stream than a clean, static daytime scene.

This makes it important to evaluate actual bitrate behavior over both day and night when storage capacity is tight.

How Compression Settings Affect Bitrate

Compression settings provide another quality-versus-storage trade-off.

Higher compression generally reduces bitrate and storage requirements, but excessive compression can reduce fine image detail.

Axis documentation specifically notes that increasing compression lowers bitrate while potentially reducing image quality. 6

Compression Approach Storage Potential Image Quality
Low compression Higher Higher
Moderate compression Medium Good balance
High compression Lower Potentially lower

H.264 vs H.265 and Bitrate

The codec affects how efficiently video can be compressed.

H.264 is widely supported and remains common in surveillance systems.

H.265/HEVC generally provides better compression efficiency than H.264, although the exact improvement depends on implementation, scene, quality target, and encoder settings.

Axis documentation states that H.265 can reduce file size compared with H.264 under its specified comparison conditions, while also noting that H.265 requires compatible decoding support. 7

Codec Compression Efficiency Storage Implication Compatibility
H.264 Good Higher than newer efficient codecs at similar quality Very broad
H.265 Better Can reduce storage at comparable quality Requires compatible devices/software
MJPEG Low Very high Simple frame access

Do not assume a fixed percentage of storage savings for every H.265 installation. The actual result depends on the camera and encoding configuration.

Bitrate vs Recording Mode

Bitrate determines how much data is produced while recording.

Recording mode determines how much of that video is actually stored.

For example, a camera operating at 8 Mbps continuously can consume substantially more storage than the same camera configured to record only during events.

This means the storage equation has two separate variables:

Bitrate = How much data per second?
Recording mode = How many seconds are stored?

This distinction is important when designing a surveillance storage system.

For more detail on the recording-method side of the equation, see Security Camera Storage: Continuous vs Motion Recording.

Bitrate and Motion Recording

With motion recording, the storage requirement depends on both bitrate and the amount of time the camera records.

A simplified formula is:

Motion Storage
≈ Continuous Storage × Recording Activity Ratio

For example, if continuous recording would consume 100 GB/day and the system stores high-quality footage for approximately 30% of the day:

100 × 0.30 = 30 GB/day

This is only a planning estimate. Actual event recording can include pre-event and post-event buffers, overlapping events, analytics streams, and variable bitrate behavior.

How Much Bitrate Does a Security Camera Need?

There is no single bitrate that is correct for every camera.

A sensible starting point depends on:

  • Resolution
  • Frame rate
  • Codec
  • Scene complexity
  • Lighting
  • Motion level
  • Required identification detail
  • Camera sensor and lens
  • Available storage
  • Network capacity

Instead of selecting bitrate from a generic table alone, start with the camera manufacturer’s recommended settings and then verify the actual image quality and data rate for your scene.

Practical Bitrate Planning by Application

Application Bitrate Priority Why
General indoor monitoring Moderate Usually less complex motion
Front door Moderate to high Face detail can matter
Driveway Moderate to high Vehicles and people create motion
Parking lot High Large amount of movement
License-plate capture High and carefully tuned Fine detail and motion matter
Large property Variable Scene complexity differs by camera

Do Not Choose Bitrate in Isolation

A camera can have a high bitrate and still produce poor evidence.

For example, high bitrate cannot fix:

  • Incorrect focus
  • Poor lens selection
  • Insufficient lighting
  • Excessive motion blur
  • Incorrect camera placement
  • Very wide field of view
  • Dirty lens
  • Insufficient sensor performance

Likewise, an excellent camera does not necessarily need an extremely high bitrate if the scene is simple and the encoding system is efficient.

Bitrate and Pixel Density

For identification tasks, pixel density can be more important than simply choosing the highest bitrate.

Suppose a camera views a very wide driveway.

Even if the camera records at a high bitrate, a person’s face may occupy only a small number of pixels.

Increasing bitrate cannot create detail that the sensor never captured.

This is why bitrate should be evaluated together with:

  • Resolution
  • Lens focal length
  • Field of view
  • Distance
  • Sensor size
  • Lighting

Bitrate and NVR Storage Planning

When selecting an NVR hard drive, calculate the expected bitrate of all cameras rather than looking only at the number of cameras.

For example:

System Total Average Bitrate 30-Day Raw Estimate
4 × 4 Mbps 16 Mbps 5.18 TB
8 × 4 Mbps 32 Mbps 10.37 TB
8 × 6 Mbps 48 Mbps 15.55 TB
8 × 8 Mbps 64 Mbps 20.74 TB
16 × 6 Mbps 96 Mbps 31.10 TB

These are theoretical continuous-recording calculations. Real NVR storage requirements depend on actual bitrate, recording schedule, codec, audio, overhead, and retention configuration.

Storage Headroom Matters With VBR

If your cameras use variable bitrate, do not size storage using an unrealistically low instantaneous bitrate.

A scene may be quiet for several hours and then become extremely active.

For example:

Quiet period → low bitrate
Busy period  → high bitrate
Average      → somewhere between the two

Storage planning should therefore use a realistic average bitrate and provide reasonable capacity margin.

How to Reduce Bitrate Without Destroying Image Quality

1. Use an Efficient Codec

Consider H.265 where the camera, NVR, and viewing software support it properly.

2. Avoid Excessive Frame Rate

Use a frame rate appropriate for the surveillance task rather than automatically selecting the maximum available setting.

3. Configure Compression Carefully

Do not maximize compression simply to reduce storage. Check faces, vehicles, text, and other important details at the actual target distance.

4. Use Smart Compression Features

Some manufacturers provide technologies that allocate more data to important or moving regions and less to unimportant static areas.

Axis, for example, provides bitrate-reduction technologies that dynamically adjust bitrate according to scene activity and areas of interest. 8

5. Reduce Unnecessary Resolution

Do not use 4K simply because it is available. Use the resolution required by the surveillance task.

6. Tune Each Camera Separately

A quiet indoor camera may not need the same bitrate as a busy driveway camera.

Bitrate Optimization Decision Path

  1. Identify the surveillance objective. Is the camera for general observation, recognition, or identification?
  2. Choose appropriate resolution. Do not use resolution as a substitute for correct camera placement.
  3. Select a suitable codec. H.264 or H.265 depending on compatibility.
  4. Set an appropriate frame rate. Increase it when motion requires it.
  5. Start with the manufacturer’s recommended bitrate.
  6. Inspect difficult scenes. Test daytime, nighttime, motion, and high-activity conditions.
  7. Check storage consumption. Measure actual average bitrate where possible.
  8. Reduce bitrate gradually if storage is excessive.
  9. Stop reducing bitrate when important detail begins to degrade.

Common Security Camera Bitrate Mistakes

1. Assuming 4K Automatically Means a Fixed Bitrate

4K describes resolution, not a single required bitrate.

2. Choosing the Lowest Possible Bitrate

This can save storage while destroying the detail you bought the high-resolution camera to capture.

3. Ignoring Scene Complexity

A busy parking lot requires different encoding behavior from a static interior room.

4. Ignoring VBR Peaks

Variable bitrate can increase during complex scenes.

5. Increasing Resolution Without Increasing Storage

Moving from 1080p to 4K may require substantially more data depending on the chosen encoding configuration.

6. Increasing Frame Rate Without Considering Storage

Higher frame rates can increase bandwidth and storage requirements.

7. Confusing Bitrate With Bandwidth

Bitrate describes the camera stream’s data rate. Network bandwidth describes the capacity available to carry data. They are closely related but are not identical concepts.

8. Using a Storage Calculator Without Checking Actual Bitrate

Generic calculators are useful for estimates, but the camera’s actual configured bitrate is a better input whenever available.

Practical Security Camera Bitrate Checklist

  • ☐ Check the camera’s supported bitrate range.
  • ☐ Check the configured resolution.
  • ☐ Check frame rate.
  • ☐ Check whether H.264 or H.265 is being used.
  • ☐ Determine whether bitrate control is CBR, VBR, MBR, or average bitrate.
  • ☐ Check the actual bitrate during normal operation.
  • ☐ Test high-motion scenes.
  • ☐ Test nighttime footage.
  • ☐ Inspect faces and license plates at the intended distance.
  • ☐ Calculate storage using the expected average bitrate.
  • ☐ Leave reasonable storage headroom.
  • ☐ Verify that the NVR can handle the combined incoming stream bitrate.
  • ☐ Do not sacrifice critical image detail simply to increase retention.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is bitrate in a security camera?

Bitrate is the amount of encoded video data generated per unit of time, normally expressed in Mbps. It strongly affects both network bandwidth and storage requirements.

Does higher bitrate mean better security camera quality?

Higher bitrate can preserve more image information and reduce compression artifacts, but it does not automatically produce a better image. Sensor quality, lens, lighting, focus, shutter speed, resolution, and scene composition also matter.

How much storage does 1 Mbps use?

At continuous recording, 1 Mbps produces approximately 10.8 GB per day, or about 324 GB over 30 days, before system-specific overhead.

How much storage does an 8 Mbps security camera use?

An 8 Mbps stream uses approximately 86.4 GB per day when continuously recorded, or approximately 2.59 TB over 30 days.

Does 4K require a higher bitrate?

Generally, 4K has more image information to encode, so it commonly requires more bitrate to preserve comparable quality. However, there is no single mandatory bitrate for all 4K cameras.

Is H.265 better than H.264 for storage?

H.265 generally provides better compression efficiency than H.264 at comparable quality, potentially reducing storage and bandwidth requirements. The actual savings depend on the camera, encoder, scene, and settings.

Is CBR or VBR better for security cameras?

CBR provides more predictable data usage, while VBR can allocate more bitrate to complex scenes and less to simple scenes. VBR can provide a useful quality-to-storage balance but requires storage and network headroom for bitrate increases.

Should I use the highest bitrate available?

Not necessarily. Use enough bitrate to preserve the image detail required for the surveillance task. Excessive bitrate can consume storage without providing a meaningful improvement.

Does frame rate affect storage?

Yes. Higher frame rates can increase bandwidth and storage requirements, although the exact relationship depends on the encoding system and scene.

Can reducing bitrate increase storage retention?

Yes. If the number of cameras and recording schedule remain unchanged, reducing average bitrate reduces the amount of data generated and can therefore increase the number of days that a fixed-capacity storage system can retain.

Does motion recording reduce the importance of bitrate?

No. Bitrate still determines how much data is generated whenever the camera is recording. Motion recording reduces the amount of time stored, while bitrate determines the data rate during that recording.

Final Verdict

Bitrate is one of the most important variables in security camera storage planning. Unlike resolution, which describes the number of pixels in each frame, bitrate directly determines how much encoded data the system must store over time.

The basic relationship is simple:

Higher bitrate
→ More image data
→ More storage
→ Potentially better detail

Lower bitrate
→ Less image data
→ Less storage
→ Potentially more compression artifacts

The best approach is not to maximize or minimize bitrate blindly. Instead, choose a bitrate that preserves the level of detail required by the scene while keeping storage and network requirements practical.

For a properly designed system, evaluate resolution + bitrate + frame rate + codec + compression + scene complexity + recording mode together.

And remember that bitrate answers the question “How much data does this camera generate?” while your overall storage calculation answers “How much capacity do I need for all cameras over my required retention period?”

For the complete storage calculation, see How Much Storage Do Security Cameras Need?.

Security Camera Sub-Pillars

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top