The amount of storage a security camera needs depends on several factors, including camera resolution, bitrate, frame rate, compression, number of cameras, recording schedule and how long you want to keep the footage.
Quick Answer
For a rough estimate, a continuously recording camera may use approximately:
- 1080p: 20–60 GB per day
- 2K: 30–90 GB per day
- 4K: 60–150+ GB per day
Actual storage consumption varies significantly with bitrate, frame rate, compression and scene activity.
For a typical home with several cameras, 1–4 TB can be a useful starting point for local continuous recording, but the appropriate capacity depends on how many cameras you have and how many days of footage you want to retain.
Security Camera Storage at a Glance
| Camera | Typical Bitrate | Approx. Storage/Day | Approx. Storage/30 Days |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | 2–4 Mbps | 22–43 GB | 0.65–1.30 TB |
| 2K / 1440p | 3–6 Mbps | 32–65 GB | 0.95–1.95 TB |
| 4K | 8–16 Mbps | 86–173 GB | 2.6–5.2 TB |
These figures are illustrative estimates based on continuous recording. Actual storage can be substantially different depending on the camera’s encoding settings and scene complexity.
What Determines Security Camera Storage Requirements?
There are seven major factors:
- Resolution
- Video bitrate
- Frame rate
- Video compression
- Number of cameras
- Recording duration
- Continuous vs motion recording
Among these, bitrate is one of the most important factors because it directly determines how much data the camera generates over time.
Why Bitrate Matters More Than Resolution Alone
Many people estimate storage requirements based only on resolution.
For example, they might assume that every 4K camera needs a certain amount of storage simply because it is 4K.
That is not accurate.
Two 4K cameras can use dramatically different amounts of storage if one records at 6 Mbps and the other records at 16 Mbps.
Higher bitrate = higher image data = more storage required.
How to Calculate Security Camera Storage
A simple approximation can be made from the bitrate.
For a camera recording continuously:
Storage per day ≈ Bitrate × 10.8 GB
when bitrate is expressed in Mbps.
For example, a camera recording at 4 Mbps would use approximately:
4 × 10.8 = 43.2 GB per day
So 30 days would require approximately:
43.2 × 30 = 1,296 GB
or approximately 1.3 TB.
Security Camera Storage Calculator Table
| Bitrate | Storage/Hour | Storage/Day | Storage/30 Days |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mbps | 0.45 GB | 10.8 GB | 324 GB |
| 2 Mbps | 0.90 GB | 21.6 GB | 648 GB |
| 4 Mbps | 1.80 GB | 43.2 GB | 1.30 TB |
| 6 Mbps | 2.70 GB | 64.8 GB | 1.94 TB |
| 8 Mbps | 3.60 GB | 86.4 GB | 2.59 TB |
| 12 Mbps | 5.40 GB | 129.6 GB | 3.89 TB |
| 16 Mbps | 7.20 GB | 172.8 GB | 5.18 TB |
How Much Storage Does a 1080p Security Camera Need?
A 1080p camera typically requires considerably less storage than a 4K camera.
Depending on bitrate and recording settings, a continuously recording 1080p camera might use approximately 20–60 GB per day.
| 1080p Bitrate | Approx. Daily Storage | Approx. 30-Day Storage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mbps | 21.6 GB | 648 GB |
| 3 Mbps | 32.4 GB | 972 GB |
| 4 Mbps | 43.2 GB | 1.30 TB |
| 5 Mbps | 54 GB | 1.62 TB |
How Much Storage Does a 2K Security Camera Need?
A 2K camera generally requires more storage than 1080p because it records more pixels.
Depending on settings, approximately 30–90 GB per day may be required for continuous recording.
| 2K Bitrate | Approx. Daily Storage | Approx. 30-Day Storage |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mbps | 32.4 GB | 972 GB |
| 4 Mbps | 43.2 GB | 1.30 TB |
| 6 Mbps | 64.8 GB | 1.94 TB |
| 8 Mbps | 86.4 GB | 2.59 TB |
How Much Storage Does a 4K Security Camera Need?
4K cameras can require substantially more storage than 1080p cameras, particularly when configured for high bitrates and continuous recording.
A rough range is approximately 60–150+ GB per day, although actual consumption can fall outside this range.
| 4K Bitrate | Approx. Daily Storage | Approx. 30-Day Storage |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mbps | 64.8 GB | 1.94 TB |
| 8 Mbps | 86.4 GB | 2.59 TB |
| 12 Mbps | 129.6 GB | 3.89 TB |
| 16 Mbps | 172.8 GB | 5.18 TB |
How Much Storage Do 4 Security Cameras Need?
Multiply the storage requirement of one camera by the number of cameras.
For example, if four cameras each consume approximately 43 GB per day:
43 GB × 4 = 172 GB per day
For 30 days:
172 × 30 = 5,160 GB
That is approximately 5.2 TB.
| Number of Cameras | At 2 Mbps Each | At 4 Mbps Each | At 8 Mbps Each |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 648 GB/month | 1.30 TB/month | 2.59 TB/month |
| 2 | 1.30 TB/month | 2.59 TB/month | 5.18 TB/month |
| 4 | 2.59 TB/month | 5.18 TB/month | 10.37 TB/month |
| 6 | 3.89 TB/month | 7.78 TB/month | 15.55 TB/month |
| 8 | 5.18 TB/month | 10.37 TB/month | 20.74 TB/month |
How Much Storage Do 8 Security Cameras Need?
Eight cameras can generate a large amount of data when recording continuously.
At 4 Mbps per camera:
8 × 43.2 GB/day = 345.6 GB/day
Over 30 days:
345.6 × 30 = 10.37 TB
Therefore, an eight-camera system recording continuously at 4 Mbps per camera could require approximately 10 TB for 30 days.
Motion recording can reduce this substantially.
How Much Storage Do 16 Security Cameras Need?
Large surveillance systems can quickly require many terabytes of storage.
At an average bitrate of 4 Mbps per camera:
16 × 43.2 GB/day = 691.2 GB/day
For 30 days:
691.2 × 30 = 20.74 TB
A system of this size requires careful storage planning and may benefit from dedicated surveillance storage infrastructure.
Continuous Recording vs Motion Recording
Recording continuously produces the maximum amount of footage.
Motion recording records only when the camera detects activity.
| Recording Mode | Storage Requirement | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| 24/7 continuous | Highest | Maximum evidence retention |
| Motion detection | Much lower | Homes and low-activity areas |
| Scheduled recording | Moderate | Specific hours |
| Event recording | Lowest | Basic activity monitoring |
How Much Storage Does Motion Recording Save?
The amount saved depends on how much of the day contains recorded events.
For example, suppose a camera would use 43 GB per day with continuous recording.
If motion recording results in only 25% of the time being recorded, storage consumption could be roughly:
43 × 0.25 = 10.75 GB/day
Actual storage consumption can vary because motion detection systems may record pre-event and post-event footage and may use different recording modes.
Storage Requirements for Different Motion Activity Levels
| Recorded Time | Example Daily Storage at 4 Mbps | Approx. 30-Day Storage |
|---|---|---|
| 100% | 43.2 GB | 1.30 TB |
| 50% | 21.6 GB | 648 GB |
| 25% | 10.8 GB | 324 GB |
| 10% | 4.3 GB | 130 GB |
| 5% | 2.2 GB | 65 GB |
How Long Does a 1TB Hard Drive Record Security Cameras?
There is no single answer because the number of cameras and bitrate determine storage consumption.
For example, at 4 Mbps:
- 1 camera: roughly 23 days per 1 TB
- 2 cameras: roughly 11–12 days
- 4 cameras: roughly 5–6 days
- 8 cameras: roughly 2–3 days
These are approximate figures and usable capacity is lower than the drive’s advertised capacity.
How Long Does a 2TB Hard Drive Record Security Cameras?
At 4 Mbps per camera, approximately:
| Cameras | Approximate Retention |
|---|---|
| 1 | 46 days |
| 2 | 23 days |
| 4 | 11–12 days |
| 8 | 5–6 days |
Motion recording can increase retention substantially.
How Much Storage for 7 Days of Security Camera Footage?
| Cameras | 2 Mbps Each | 4 Mbps Each | 8 Mbps Each |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 151 GB | 302 GB | 605 GB |
| 2 | 302 GB | 605 GB | 1.21 TB |
| 4 | 605 GB | 1.21 TB | 2.42 TB |
| 8 | 1.21 TB | 2.42 TB | 4.84 TB |
How Much Storage for 14 Days of Security Camera Footage?
| Cameras | 2 Mbps Each | 4 Mbps Each | 8 Mbps Each |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302 GB | 605 GB | 1.21 TB |
| 2 | 605 GB | 1.21 TB | 2.42 TB |
| 4 | 1.21 TB | 2.42 TB | 4.84 TB |
| 8 | 2.42 TB | 4.84 TB | 9.68 TB |
How Much Storage for 30 Days of Security Camera Footage?
For continuous recording, 30-day retention can require substantial storage.
| Cameras | 2 Mbps Each | 4 Mbps Each | 8 Mbps Each |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 648 GB | 1.30 TB | 2.59 TB |
| 2 | 1.30 TB | 2.59 TB | 5.18 TB |
| 4 | 2.59 TB | 5.18 TB | 10.37 TB |
| 8 | 5.18 TB | 10.37 TB | 20.74 TB |
H.264 vs H.265 Storage Requirements
Video compression has a major impact on storage.
H.264 is widely supported and provides good compression.
H.265/HEVC can provide greater compression efficiency than H.264 at comparable visual quality, although actual savings depend on the camera, scene and encoding settings.
Some newer cameras and recorders use newer codecs or variants such as H.265+ or other proprietary smart-compression technologies.
More efficient compression can reduce storage requirements without necessarily requiring a lower camera resolution.
Does H.265 Really Save Storage?
It can.
However, there is no universal percentage of storage savings that applies to every camera.
The actual result depends on:
- Scene complexity
- Bitrate settings
- Frame rate
- Encoder quality
- Motion level
- Camera firmware
Does Frame Rate Affect Storage?
Yes.
Higher frame rates can increase the amount of video data generated.
For example, recording at 30 frames per second can require more data than recording the same scene at 15 fps, although modern encoders do not necessarily scale storage consumption in a perfectly linear manner.
If storage is limited, reducing frame rate may be an option, provided the resulting motion quality remains adequate for your security requirements.
Does 4K Always Need More Storage Than 1080p?
Usually, but not necessarily by a fixed factor.
4K contains approximately four times as many pixels as 1080p, but compression, bitrate and camera settings determine actual storage consumption.
A low-bitrate 4K camera could potentially use less storage than a high-bitrate 1080p camera.
Does Night Vision Increase Storage?
Nighttime footage can sometimes require different amounts of data because scene complexity changes.
For example, a dark scene with little movement may compress efficiently, while a scene containing noise, rain, insects or moving objects may require more data.
Therefore, storage consumption can vary throughout the day.
Does Motion Increase Storage?
Yes.
Complex scenes with lots of movement can require more bitrate than simple static scenes.
Traffic, trees moving in the wind, rain and other activity can all affect compression and storage consumption.
How Much Storage Does a Security Camera SD Card Need?
Many standalone Wi-Fi cameras support microSD cards.
The appropriate capacity depends on whether the camera records continuously or only during events.
| microSD Capacity | Typical Use |
|---|---|
| 32 GB | Light event recording |
| 64 GB | Moderate event recording |
| 128 GB | More extensive event storage |
| 256 GB | Longer retention and/or higher-resolution recording |
| 512 GB+ | Supported only by selected cameras; useful for higher storage requirements |
Always check the camera’s maximum supported microSD capacity before buying a card.
Is a 128GB SD Card Enough for a Security Camera?
It can be sufficient for event-based recording or shorter retention periods.
For continuous high-resolution recording, however, 128GB can fill relatively quickly.
For example, at approximately 4 Mbps, 128GB would theoretically hold around three days of continuous video before accounting for formatting and other overhead.
Is a 256GB SD Card Enough for a Security Camera?
A 256GB card provides approximately twice the capacity of a 128GB card.
At 4 Mbps, it could theoretically store roughly six days of continuous video, although actual retention depends on the camera’s recording settings and usable capacity.
How Much Storage Does a Security Camera NVR Need?
NVR storage requirements depend on the number of cameras, their resolution, bitrate and desired retention period.
A small home system may use a 1TB, 2TB or 4TB drive, while larger systems may require 8TB, 12TB, 16TB or more.
For large deployments, multiple drives may be used.
Example NVR Storage Requirements
| System | Example Configuration | Approx. 30-Day Storage |
|---|---|---|
| Small | 2 × 1080p at 2 Mbps | ~1.3 TB |
| Medium | 4 × 2K at 4 Mbps | ~5.2 TB |
| Large | 8 × 4K at 8 Mbps | ~20.7 TB |
These calculations assume continuous recording and are intended as planning estimates.
Should You Buy a Larger Hard Drive Than the Calculation?
Usually, it is wise to leave some capacity headroom.
A drive advertised as 4TB does not provide exactly 4TB of usable formatted space.
Also, camera bitrates may vary and future cameras may increase storage requirements.
For a system designed around a calculated 3.5TB requirement, a larger drive may provide a more practical margin.
Security Camera Storage and Overwriting
Most NVRs and many cameras use a rolling storage system.
When the storage becomes full, the oldest footage is automatically deleted and replaced with newer recordings.
This means you don’t necessarily need enough storage for the entire lifetime of the system.
You need enough storage to maintain your desired retention period.
How Many Days of Security Footage Should You Keep?
There is no universal retention period.
Many homeowners may choose a period such as:
- 7 days
- 14 days
- 30 days
Businesses and other installations may require longer retention depending on operational and legal requirements.
The longer you retain footage, the more storage you need.
Local Storage vs Cloud Storage
| Feature | Local Storage | Cloud Storage |
|---|---|---|
| Initial hardware cost | Higher | Usually lower |
| Recurring subscription | Usually none for storage | Often required |
| Storage capacity | Can be expanded | Depends on plan |
| Internet dependency | Local recording can work without internet | Usually depends on internet connectivity |
| Long-term cost | Often predictable | Can increase with subscriptions |
| Physical failure risk | Drive/card can fail | Provider manages storage infrastructure |
How Much Cloud Storage Do Security Cameras Need?
Cloud storage requirements are still determined by the amount of video being recorded.
However, consumers often don’t manually calculate cloud storage because cloud-camera providers typically offer storage plans based on retention duration and number of cameras.
Before subscribing, check:
- How many cameras are included
- Retention period
- Maximum video quality
- Continuous recording availability
- Event-only recording
- Subscription price
Does Cloud Storage Need More Storage Than Local Storage?
The underlying video data requirement is determined by recording settings, regardless of where the footage is stored.
The major difference is who manages the storage.
With local storage, you purchase and maintain the storage hardware.
With cloud storage, the provider manages the infrastructure and charges according to its service plan.
How to Reduce Security Camera Storage Requirements
If your storage is filling too quickly, you have several options.
1. Use Motion Recording
Recording only when activity occurs can dramatically reduce storage usage in low-traffic areas.
2. Reduce Bitrate
A lower bitrate reduces storage consumption, although image quality can also decline.
3. Use H.265
If supported by both the camera and recorder, H.265 can improve compression efficiency.
4. Reduce Frame Rate
A lower frame rate can reduce video data requirements.
5. Adjust Resolution
If maximum resolution is not necessary for every camera, a lower resolution can reduce storage requirements.
6. Shorten Retention
Reducing retention from 30 days to 14 days can substantially reduce required storage capacity.
Should Every Security Camera Record at 4K?
Not necessarily.
Critical areas such as entrances and driveways may benefit from higher resolution.
Less important areas may not need 4K.
A mixed-resolution system can therefore provide a good balance between image quality and storage requirements.
Example: Storage for a Typical Home
Imagine a home with four cameras:
- 2 × 4K cameras at 8 Mbps
- 2 × 1080p cameras at 4 Mbps
The two 4K cameras would generate approximately:
2 × 86.4 GB = 172.8 GB/day
The two 1080p cameras would generate:
2 × 43.2 GB = 86.4 GB/day
Total:
259.2 GB/day
For 30 days:
259.2 × 30 = 7.78 TB
This illustrates why a multi-camera system can quickly require several terabytes of storage when recording continuously.
Example: Motion-Only Home Security System
Suppose the same system records motion for approximately 20% of the day.
The theoretical storage requirement could be approximately:
7.78 TB × 0.20 = 1.56 TB
Actual storage will vary because motion activity is not evenly distributed and recording systems may use pre-event and post-event recording.
Storage Requirements for Doorbell Cameras
Doorbell cameras often record primarily when activity is detected.
As a result, their storage requirements can be much lower than a continuously recording outdoor camera.
However, high activity at a front door can generate many recordings.
If continuous recording is supported, storage consumption can increase significantly.
Storage Requirements for Battery-Powered Cameras
Battery-powered cameras typically use event-based recording to conserve battery life.
This also reduces storage requirements.
Continuous recording can rapidly drain a battery, so many battery cameras do not operate like traditional 24/7 NVR cameras.
Security Camera Storage: HDD vs SSD
For an NVR that continuously records multiple cameras, a suitable surveillance-oriented hard drive is often a practical choice because large capacities can be obtained at relatively low cost.
SSDs offer advantages such as low latency and no moving parts, but large-capacity SSD storage can be more expensive.
Always check that the storage device is compatible with the recorder and appropriate for its intended workload.
How to Choose the Right Storage Capacity
Use this five-step process:
- Count your cameras.
- Determine the bitrate of each camera.
- Decide whether recording is continuous or motion-based.
- Choose your desired retention period.
- Add some capacity headroom.
The basic formula is:
Total storage ≈ Storage per camera per day × Number of cameras × Number of retention days
Security Camera Storage Planning Table
| Home System | Suggested Starting Capacity* | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 cameras | 1–2 TB | Short-to-moderate local retention |
| 3–4 cameras | 2–6 TB | Typical home surveillance |
| 5–8 cameras | 4–12 TB | Larger homes and properties |
| 8+ cameras | 8 TB+ | Larger surveillance systems |
*These are broad starting points, not guaranteed retention capacities. Actual requirements should be calculated from each camera’s bitrate and recording schedule.
Final Verdict: How Much Storage Do Security Cameras Need?
There is no single storage capacity that works for every security-camera system.
A single low-bitrate 1080p camera using motion recording may need relatively little storage, while several continuously recording 4K cameras can require many terabytes.
Bottom Line
- 1080p: roughly 20–60 GB/day per camera for continuous recording.
- 2K: roughly 30–90 GB/day per camera.
- 4K: roughly 60–150+ GB/day per camera.
- Motion recording: can reduce storage dramatically.
- H.265: can improve compression efficiency compared with H.264.
- More cameras: multiply the storage requirement.
- Longer retention: requires more storage.
For a typical home, 2–4 TB may be a reasonable starting point for a small local surveillance system, but a precise calculation based on bitrate, camera count and retention period is much more reliable than choosing storage based solely on resolution.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much storage does a security camera need per day?
A continuously recording security camera may use approximately 20–60 GB per day at 1080p, 30–90 GB at 2K and 60–150+ GB at 4K. Actual usage depends heavily on bitrate and compression.
Is 1TB enough for security cameras?
It can be enough for a small system or short retention period. For example, one camera recording at 2 Mbps continuously would use approximately 648 GB in 30 days. Multiple high-resolution cameras will require substantially more.
Is 2TB enough for security cameras?
2TB can be suitable for a small number of cameras, especially with motion recording. Continuous recording from several high-resolution cameras can fill 2TB quickly.
Is 4TB enough for security cameras?
4TB can be a good starting capacity for a small home surveillance system. Whether it provides 7, 14 or 30 days of retention depends on the number of cameras and their bitrates.
How much storage does a 4K security camera need?
A 4K camera can use approximately 60–150+ GB per day for continuous recording, depending on bitrate and compression. High-bitrate 4K cameras can require considerably more storage.
How much storage does a 1080p security camera need?
A 1080p camera may use approximately 20–60 GB per day when recording continuously. Motion recording can reduce this significantly.
Does 4K security camera use more storage?
Usually, yes. 4K cameras generally require higher bitrates to preserve their additional image detail. However, actual storage depends on the camera’s bitrate and compression rather than resolution alone.
Does H.265 reduce security camera storage?
Yes, H.265 can provide better compression efficiency than H.264 and may reduce storage requirements at comparable image quality. Actual savings vary by camera and scene.
How much storage do 4 cameras need?
It depends on resolution and bitrate. Four cameras recording continuously at 4 Mbps each would require approximately 5.2 TB for 30 days.
How much storage do 8 cameras need?
Eight cameras recording continuously at 4 Mbps each would require approximately 10.4 TB for 30 days. Higher bitrates or 4K recording can require substantially more.
Does motion detection save storage?
Yes. Motion-based recording can substantially reduce storage because the camera records fewer hours of video. The exact savings depend on how much activity occurs in the camera’s field of view.
How long will a 1TB hard drive record security cameras?
At 4 Mbps, one camera would theoretically use about 43.2 GB per day, so 1TB would provide roughly 23 days before accounting for usable-capacity differences and system overhead.
How many days of security footage should I keep?
Seven, 14 and 30 days are common planning periods, but the appropriate retention period depends on your security requirements and applicable policies or regulations.
Is local storage better than cloud storage?
Local storage avoids many recurring cloud-storage fees and can provide more control over retention. Cloud storage offers managed infrastructure and remote accessibility but may require a subscription.
Can a security camera record without internet?
Many cameras and NVR systems can record locally without an internet connection. However, remote viewing and cloud features may stop working when the internet connection is unavailable.

About the Author
ManBearPig is a part-man, part-bear, part-pig creature and a full-time expert on global warming—mostly because he has personally experienced the consequences of being extremely, extremely, super cereal.
When he isn’t roaming the wilderness, terrorizing unsuspecting humans, or demanding that people take climate change seriously, ManBearPig studies rising temperatures, melting ice, extreme weather, carbon emissions, and other inconvenient signs that the planet may not be particularly happy with us.
His research philosophy is simple:
“I’m super cereal.”
ManBearPig believes climate change is too important to discuss without facts—and too ridiculous to discuss without a little humor. Through this website, he explores global warming, climate science, environmental changes, energy, and the strange ways humans respond when their own planet starts sending them warning signals.
He has no university degree, no laboratory, and absolutely no intention of becoming a respectable academic.
But he does have hooves, claws, a snout, and an unusually strong opinion about melting ice.
