4K Security Camera Storage Requirements: How Much Storage Do You Need?

How much storage does a 4K security camera need? There is no single answer because storage depends primarily on bitrate, camera count, recording hours, retention period, codec, frame rate and scene activity.A typical 4K security camera produces a much larger video stream than a 1080p camera, so upgrading to 4K can significantly increase NVR storage requirements. However, 4K does not automatically require four times as much storage as 1080p. Bitrate and compression are more important than resolution alone.For example, Axis’ surveillance-storage guidance identifies bitrate as the key driver and shows that an 8MP/4K stream can have very different storage requirements depending on frame rate and bitrate settings. 0

Quick Answer: 4K Security Camera Storage Requirements

4K Cameras Approx. Bitrate per Camera 24/7 Storage per Day* 30-Day Storage*
1 4 Mbps 43 GB 1.3 TB
1 6 Mbps 65 GB 1.9 TB
1 8 Mbps 86 GB 2.6 TB
4 6 Mbps each 259 GB 7.8 TB
8 6 Mbps each 518 GB 15.6 TB
8 8 Mbps each 691 GB 20.7 TB
16 8 Mbps each 1.38 TB 41.5 TB

*Illustrative calculations for continuous recording. Actual storage varies with bitrate, codec, frame rate, scene complexity, audio and recording configuration. Always use the camera’s actual configured bitrate when possible.

What Resolution Is 4K Security Camera Video?

For security cameras, 4K commonly refers to 3840 × 2160 pixels, which is approximately 8.3 megapixels.

This is why 4K security cameras are often described as 8MP cameras.

Resolution Approx. Pixels Common Description
1920 × 1080 2.1 MP 1080p / Full HD
2560 × 1440 3.7 MP 4MP / 2K-class
2688 × 1520 4.1 MP 4MP
3840 × 2160 8.3 MP 4K / 8MP

Does 4K Require Four Times More Storage Than 1080p?

No.

4K has approximately four times as many pixels as 1080p, but storage is not determined by pixel count alone.

The amount of recorded data is determined primarily by the compressed video bitrate.

A simplified relationship is:

Storage ∝ Bitrate × Recording Time

This means a 4K camera configured at 6 Mbps does not automatically consume four times the storage of a 1080p camera configured at 2 Mbps.

For example:

Camera Bitrate Approx. Storage/Day
1080p 2 Mbps 21.6 GB
1080p 4 Mbps 43.2 GB
4K 6 Mbps 64.8 GB
4K 8 Mbps 86.4 GB
4K 12 Mbps 129.6 GB

The practical lesson is simple: check the actual recording bitrate instead of estimating storage from resolution alone.

4K Security Camera Storage Formula

For continuous recording, a convenient storage formula is:

Storage (GB) ≈ Bitrate (Mbps) × 10.8 × Days × Cameras

For example, suppose you have:

  • 8 cameras
  • 4K resolution
  • 6 Mbps per camera
  • 24/7 recording
  • 30-day retention

The calculation is:

6 × 10.8 × 30 × 8 = 15,552 GB

That is approximately:

15.6 TB of raw calculated storage.

In a real installation, additional capacity should be allowed for bitrate variation, filesystem overhead, future expansion and the fact that advertised drive capacity does not equal usable capacity.

Why 10.8 Appears in the Storage Formula

The constant comes from converting megabits per second into gigabytes per 24-hour day.

At 1 Mbps:

  • 1 Mbps = 1,000,000 bits/second
  • Divide by 8 = 125,000 bytes/second
  • Multiply by 86,400 seconds/day
  • ≈ 10.8 GB/day

Therefore:

1 Mbps ≈ 10.8 GB/day

And:

8 Mbps ≈ 86.4 GB/day

How Much Storage Does One 4K Camera Need?

The following examples show how quickly storage requirements grow as bitrate increases.

Bitrate Per Day 7 Days 30 Days 90 Days
4 Mbps 43.2 GB 302 GB 1.30 TB 3.89 TB
6 Mbps 64.8 GB 454 GB 1.94 TB 5.83 TB
8 Mbps 86.4 GB 605 GB 2.59 TB 7.78 TB
10 Mbps 108 GB 756 GB 3.24 TB 9.72 TB
12 Mbps 129.6 GB 907 GB 3.89 TB 11.66 TB

These are mathematical estimates based on continuous bitrate rather than guarantees for a particular camera.

4K Storage Requirements by Camera Count

Suppose every camera records continuously at 8 Mbps.

4K Cameras Storage/Day 7 Days 30 Days 60 Days
1 86 GB 0.60 TB 2.59 TB 5.18 TB
2 173 GB 1.21 TB 5.18 TB 10.37 TB
4 346 GB 2.42 TB 10.37 TB 20.74 TB
8 691 GB 4.84 TB 20.74 TB 41.47 TB
16 1.38 TB 9.68 TB 41.47 TB 82.94 TB

This demonstrates why camera count and retention period become extremely important in large 4K systems.

H.264 vs H.265: The Effect on 4K Storage

The codec used by the camera determines how efficiently the video is compressed.

H.265/HEVC is generally more storage-efficient than H.264 at comparable image quality, although the exact reduction varies with the implementation and scene.

Axis, for example, documents H.265 as reducing encoded video size compared with H.264 and provides bitrate controls specifically for balancing image quality, storage and bandwidth. 1

Codec 4K Storage Efficiency Compatibility Typical Use
H.264 Lower Excellent Older or highly compatible systems
H.265 Higher Very good on modern equipment Modern 4K systems
H.265+ Potentially higher More vendor-dependent Storage-efficient surveillance systems

Do not assume that selecting H.265 automatically cuts storage by a fixed percentage. Actual savings depend on camera implementation, scene complexity, image quality settings and bitrate controls.

4K H.265 Storage Example

Suppose a 4K camera records at an average of 6 Mbps using H.265.

Daily storage:

6 × 10.8 = 64.8 GB/day

30-day storage:

64.8 × 30 = 1,944 GB ≈ 1.94 TB

For four cameras:

1.94 × 4 ≈ 7.78 TB

For eight cameras:

1.94 × 8 ≈ 15.55 TB

This is why an 8-camera 4K system can require a very large storage pool when recording continuously.

How Frame Rate Affects 4K Storage

Frame rate determines how many frames are captured each second.

Common settings include:

  • 10–12 FPS
  • 15 FPS
  • 20 FPS
  • 25 FPS
  • 30 FPS

Higher frame rates can require higher bitrates, particularly when preserving motion detail.

Frame Rate Storage Impact Typical Application
10–12 FPS Lower Low-motion monitoring
15 FPS Moderate General surveillance
20 FPS Higher More demanding motion scenes
25–30 FPS Highest Fast motion, traffic, forensic applications

Do not reduce frame rate blindly to save storage. If the camera is intended to capture fast-moving people, vehicles or license plates, preserving temporal detail may be more important than maximizing retention.

4K Storage and Bitrate

Bitrate is the most important number to obtain from your camera’s specification or NVR configuration.

Two cameras can both be advertised as 4K while producing very different amounts of recorded data.

Bitrate depends on factors including:

  • Resolution
  • Frame rate
  • Codec
  • Image quality
  • Scene complexity
  • Noise
  • Lighting
  • Motion
  • GOP structure
  • CBR/VBR configuration
  • Maximum bitrate setting

Axis documentation specifically notes that scenes with more activity can produce higher bitrates and that bitrate control can be used to balance storage and image quality. 2

Why a Busy 4K Scene Uses More Storage

Video compression works more efficiently when much of the image remains unchanged.

A quiet hallway may contain relatively little change between frames.

A busy driveway can contain:

  • Moving vehicles
  • People
  • Changing shadows
  • Tree movement
  • Rain
  • Snow
  • Headlights
  • Noise

These changes can increase the bitrate required to maintain image quality.

This is why storage estimates based only on resolution can be misleading.

4K Storage: Continuous vs Motion Recording

Continuous recording stores video around the clock.

Motion/event recording stores video only when the recording rules are triggered.

Continuous recording is easier to calculate:

Storage = Bitrate × 24 hours × Retention × Cameras

Motion recording is more complicated because the actual storage depends on how much time the cameras spend recording.

For example, if a camera averages recording for 40% of the day:

Motion storage ≈ Continuous storage × 0.40

However, this should be treated as an estimate rather than a guarantee. Busy scenes can trigger recording much more frequently than quiet scenes.

For a detailed comparison, see Security Camera Storage: Continuous vs Motion Recording.

4K Storage and Nighttime Recording

Nighttime can change storage behavior.

IR illumination, image noise, moving vegetation, rain and other environmental factors can affect compression efficiency and bitrate.

A camera operating in a dark, noisy scene may require more data to preserve useful detail than a camera viewing a simple static scene.

This is another reason why a storage estimate should use the camera’s actual bitrate whenever possible.

4K Storage and Audio

Audio usually represents a much smaller amount of data than the main 4K video stream.

However, if multiple cameras record audio continuously, the additional data should technically be included in the overall storage calculation.

For most ordinary systems, video bitrate remains the dominant storage requirement.

How Much 4K Storage Do You Need for 30 Days?

The answer depends on the camera bitrate.

Cameras 4 Mbps 6 Mbps 8 Mbps 12 Mbps
1 1.30 TB 1.94 TB 2.59 TB 3.89 TB
2 2.59 TB 3.89 TB 5.18 TB 7.78 TB
4 5.18 TB 7.78 TB 10.37 TB 15.55 TB
8 10.37 TB 15.55 TB 20.74 TB 31.10 TB
16 20.74 TB 31.10 TB 41.47 TB 62.21 TB

These figures represent continuous recording and mathematical bitrate calculations. They are not recommendations to buy exactly that capacity.

4K Storage for 7, 14, 30, 60 and 90 Days

For one 4K camera recording continuously at 8 Mbps:

Retention Approx. Storage
7 days 0.60 TB
14 days 1.21 TB
30 days 2.59 TB
60 days 5.18 TB
90 days 7.78 TB

Multiply these figures by the number of identical cameras.

4K Security Camera Storage Headroom

Do not size a storage system so that the theoretical calculation exactly matches the advertised drive capacity.

Practical headroom can account for:

  • Bitrate variation
  • Scene complexity
  • Audio
  • Filesystem overhead
  • Usable capacity differences
  • Future camera additions
  • Higher bitrate settings
  • Temporary recording spikes

A practical planning margin of roughly 10–20% can be useful, although the appropriate margin depends on the system and how predictable the bitrate is.

4K Storage and NVR Capacity

Storage capacity is only one NVR specification you need to check.

A 4K NVR should also be evaluated for:

  • Maximum incoming bandwidth
  • Maximum recording resolution
  • Maximum recording channels
  • Maximum decoding capability
  • H.265 support
  • Maximum supported HDD capacity
  • Number of HDD bays
  • PoE capacity on PoE NVR models

For example, an NVR might have enough physical disk capacity but still be unsuitable if its incoming bandwidth is insufficient for all of your 4K streams.

See How Many 4K Security Cameras Can an NVR Handle? for the recorder-capacity side of the problem.

4K Storage and Network Bandwidth

The same bitrate that determines storage also contributes to network bandwidth requirements.

If eight cameras each transmit 8 Mbps:

8 × 8 Mbps = 64 Mbps

The NVR or NAS therefore needs to receive at least that aggregate stream rate, with appropriate overhead and headroom.

This becomes especially important when cameras are connected through PoE switches and multiple switches feed a central recorder.

4K H.265+ and Smart Compression

Some manufacturers provide proprietary or enhanced compression modes such as H.265+ or other smart-codec implementations.

These technologies can reduce storage and bandwidth by allocating fewer bits to relatively static scenes.

However, the exact savings are highly dependent on the camera, scene and configuration.

Do not calculate your storage requirements from a manufacturer’s claimed percentage reduction alone. Use the actual average bitrate from the camera or NVR whenever possible.

How to Calculate Your Own 4K Storage Requirement

  1. Find the camera’s actual recording bitrate.
  2. Determine how many 4K cameras you have.
  3. Determine recording hours per day.
  4. Choose the required retention period.
  5. Apply the storage formula.
  6. Add practical headroom.
  7. Check the NVR/NAS maximum supported storage.

For a continuous system:

Storage (GB) ≈ Mbps × 10.8 × Days × Cameras

For a system that records fewer than 24 hours per day:

Storage (GB) ≈ Mbps × 0.45 × Recording Hours/Day × Days × Cameras

Worked Example: 4 × 4K Cameras

Suppose you have four 4K cameras.

  • Bitrate: 8 Mbps per camera
  • Recording: 24/7
  • Retention: 30 days

First calculate one camera:

8 × 10.8 × 30 = 2,592 GB

Then multiply by four:

2,592 × 4 = 10,368 GB

Therefore:

≈ 10.4 TB of calculated storage

A practical system would normally choose capacity above this theoretical requirement rather than attempting to fill a drive to its exact calculated limit.

Worked Example: 8 × 4K Cameras at 6 Mbps

For eight cameras:

6 × 10.8 × 30 × 8 = 15,552 GB

That equals approximately:

15.6 TB for 30 days of continuous recording.

If the system instead records motion events for an average of 40% of the time, a simplified estimate would be:

15.6 × 0.40 ≈ 6.2 TB

Actual motion-recording storage can differ substantially depending on scene activity and event configuration.

How to Reduce 4K Storage Requirements

If storage requirements are too high, consider these options in order of importance:

  1. Use H.265 instead of H.264 where supported and appropriate.
  2. Reduce unnecessary frame rate where motion requirements allow it.
  3. Optimize bitrate rather than simply selecting the highest possible setting.
  4. Use motion/event recording where continuous recording is unnecessary.
  5. Use smart compression where it produces acceptable evidence quality.
  6. Reduce retention time if operational requirements permit.
  7. Use different recording profiles for different cameras.

Do not reduce bitrate or frame rate so aggressively that the camera loses the detail needed for identification.

Which Cameras Should Get the Highest Bitrate?

Not every camera needs the same recording settings.

Camera Location Priority Suggested Approach
Front entrance High Preserve facial detail
Driveway High Preserve vehicle/person detail
License plate area Very high Prioritize pixel density and motion detail
Backyard Medium Balanced bitrate
Garage interior Medium Moderate bitrate may be sufficient
Storage room Low Lower bitrate may be acceptable

This approach can significantly improve storage efficiency compared with configuring every camera identically.

4K Storage Buying Decision Path

  1. Do you record continuously?
    If yes, calculate for 24/7 recording.
  2. What is the actual bitrate?
    Use the configured bitrate rather than relying on resolution alone.
  3. How many cameras are 4K?
    Multiply the per-camera requirement.
  4. How many days do you need?
    Storage increases linearly with retention.
  5. Are you using H.265?
    If supported, it can reduce storage compared with H.264.
  6. Is motion recording appropriate?
    It can reduce storage but should not compromise evidence availability.
  7. Does the NVR support the required HDD capacity?
    Check both maximum drive size and total supported capacity.
  8. Do you need future expansion?
    Leave additional capacity or choose an expandable storage architecture.

Common 4K Storage Mistakes

1. Assuming 4K automatically means four times the storage

Pixel count and storage consumption are related but not equivalent. Bitrate is the critical variable.

2. Using only the resolution to estimate storage

Two 4K cameras can have substantially different bitrates.

3. Ignoring frame rate

Higher frame rates can increase the data required to preserve motion detail.

4. Using the maximum bitrate for every camera

This can dramatically increase storage requirements when lower settings would provide adequate evidence.

5. Ignoring scene complexity

A busy road can require considerably more data than a static room.

6. Buying an HDD without checking NVR limits

The NVR may impose maximum drive sizes or total storage limits.

7. Forgetting NVR bandwidth

A large HDD does not solve an insufficient incoming-bandwidth problem.

8. Reducing bitrate too aggressively

Storage savings are not useful if important details become too compressed to identify.

4K Security Camera Storage Checklist

  • ☐ Confirm 3840 × 2160 / 8MP recording resolution
  • ☐ Check actual configured bitrate
  • ☐ Confirm H.264 or H.265
  • ☐ Check frame rate
  • ☐ Determine continuous vs event recording
  • ☐ Determine retention period
  • ☐ Calculate per-camera storage
  • ☐ Multiply by camera count
  • ☐ Add practical capacity headroom
  • ☐ Check NVR maximum HDD capacity
  • ☐ Check NVR incoming bandwidth
  • ☐ Check future camera expansion
  • ☐ Prioritize critical cameras for higher-quality recording

FAQs

How much storage does one 4K security camera use per day?

It depends on bitrate. At 4 Mbps, the mathematical requirement is approximately 43 GB/day. At 8 Mbps, it is approximately 86 GB/day for continuous recording.

How much storage does a 4K camera need for 30 days?

At 8 Mbps continuously, one camera requires approximately 2.6 TB for 30 days. Actual requirements depend on the camera’s bitrate and recording configuration.

How much storage do four 4K cameras need?

At 8 Mbps per camera and continuous recording, four cameras require approximately 10.4 TB for 30 days before practical headroom.

How much storage do eight 4K cameras need?

At 8 Mbps per camera and 24/7 recording, eight cameras require approximately 20.7 TB for 30 days.

Does H.265 reduce 4K storage?

Yes. H.265 is generally more storage-efficient than H.264 at comparable quality, although the exact savings vary by camera and scene.

Is 4K storage expensive?

It can be, particularly with multiple cameras and long retention periods. Storage requirements grow linearly with camera count and retention time.

Can I use motion recording to reduce 4K storage?

Yes. Motion or event recording can substantially reduce storage consumption when cameras spend much of the day monitoring inactive scenes.

Does 30 FPS require more storage than 15 FPS?

Usually, higher frame rates require more bitrate to preserve additional temporal detail, although the exact increase depends on the camera’s encoding system.

Does 4K require a larger NVR?

Not necessarily a physically larger recorder, but a 4K system may require greater incoming bandwidth, storage capacity and decoding capability.

Is a 10TB hard drive enough for 4K cameras?

It depends on camera count, bitrate and retention. For example, four 4K cameras at 8 Mbps continuously need about 10.4 TB for 30 days before headroom, so a 10TB drive would not provide a full 30 days in that example.

Should I calculate storage using camera resolution or bitrate?

Use bitrate whenever possible. Resolution is useful for identifying the type of camera stream, but bitrate is the direct input for calculating recorded data.

Final Verdict

4K security cameras can require substantially more storage than 1080p cameras, but there is no universal “4K storage requirement.”

The correct calculation starts with the actual recording bitrate and then accounts for camera count, recording hours and retention period.

The most useful formula is:

Storage (GB) ≈ Bitrate (Mbps) × 10.8 × Days × Cameras

For a 4K system, also check H.264 vs H.265, frame rate, scene activity, motion recording, NVR bandwidth and maximum HDD capacity.

Most importantly, do not buy an NVR or hard drive based only on the “4K” label. Determine the actual bitrate of your cameras first. That single number makes your storage estimate much more accurate.

Security Camera Sub-Pillars

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top