PoE security cameras simplify installation by carrying both network data and electrical power over a single Ethernet cable. But choosing the right PoE switch is not simply a matter of counting camera ports. You also need to calculate how much power each camera can consume, how much power the switch can provide per port, the switch’s total PoE power budget, cable losses, and additional capacity for high-power operating conditions.
Quick Answer: How Much PoE Power Do Security Cameras Need?
| Camera Type | Typical Planning Range | Common PoE Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Basic indoor dome/bullet | 3–6 W | 802.3af |
| 4MP–8MP fixed camera | 5–12 W | 802.3af or 802.3at |
| Outdoor IR camera | 7–15 W+ | 802.3af or 802.3at |
| Motorized/varifocal camera | 8–18 W | 802.3at commonly |
| Small PTZ camera | 12–25 W | 802.3at |
| High-power PTZ | 25–50 W+ | 802.3bt may be required |
| Multi-sensor/high-power camera | 20–50 W+ | 802.3bt depending on model |
Important: These are planning ranges rather than universal specifications. Always use the manufacturer’s maximum PoE power specification when designing a system.
What Is a PoE Power Budget?
A PoE power budget is the total amount of electrical power that a PoE switch can supply to all connected PoE devices simultaneously.
For example, an 8-port PoE switch might have:
- 8 PoE ports
- 30 W maximum per port
- 120 W total PoE power budget
It would be incorrect to assume that the switch can provide 8 × 30 W = 240 W simultaneously. The total available PoE power is limited to the switch’s 120 W budget.
This distinction between per-port power and total PoE budget is one of the most important concepts when designing a PoE security-camera system.
PoE Per-Port Power vs. Total PoE Budget
| Specification | What It Means |
|---|---|
| PoE ports | Maximum number of PoE devices that can be connected |
| Maximum power per port | Maximum power that one port can provide |
| Total PoE power budget | Total power available to all PoE ports combined |
| Switch power consumption | Power consumed by the switch’s own electronics |
For camera installations, you need to satisfy both conditions:
Each individual camera must fit within its port’s power capability, and the combined camera load must fit within the switch’s total PoE budget.
PoE Power Standards and Maximum Power
| IEEE Standard | Common Name | Maximum PSE Power | Maximum PD Power | Pairs Used |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802.3af | PoE / Type 1 | 15.4 W | 12.95 W | 2-pair |
| 802.3at | PoE+ / Type 2 | 30 W | 25.5 W | 2-pair |
| 802.3bt Type 3 | PoE++ | 60 W | 51 W | 4-pair |
| 802.3bt Type 4 | PoE++ | 90 W | Approximately 71 W | 4-pair |
The PSE is the Power Sourcing Equipment, such as a PoE switch. The PD is the Powered Device, such as a security camera.
The PSE power is higher than the power available at the camera because some power is dissipated in the Ethernet cable.
Why PSE Power and Camera Power Are Different
Suppose a PoE+ switch provides up to 30 W at its port. The camera does not necessarily receive 30 W at the far end of the cable.
The Ethernet cable has electrical resistance. When current flows through the conductors, some energy is lost as heat. The longer the cable and the higher the current, the more important this loss becomes.
This is why PoE standards specify both source-side and device-side power limits.
| Point | Meaning |
|---|---|
| PSE | Power supplied by the PoE switch or injector |
| Ethernet cable | Introduces resistance and therefore power loss |
| PD | Power available to the camera after the cable |
How Much Power Does a PoE Security Camera Actually Consume?
The answer depends heavily on the camera’s design and operating mode.
A simple indoor fixed camera may consume only a few watts. An outdoor camera with powerful infrared illumination may consume substantially more. PTZ cameras can require even more power because they contain motors and may also include heaters, wipers, powerful IR illuminators, or other accessories.
| Camera Feature | Effect on Power Consumption |
|---|---|
| Higher-resolution sensor | May increase processing power |
| IR illumination | Can significantly increase night-time consumption |
| Powerful long-range IR | Higher load than basic IR systems |
| Motorized zoom | Additional motor load during operation |
| PTZ motors | Additional power during pan/tilt movement |
| Housing heater | Can substantially increase cold-weather consumption |
| Wiper | Additional intermittent motor load |
| Multiple sensors | Higher processing and illumination requirements |
| Built-in microphone/speaker | Small additional load |
| AI processing | May increase power requirements depending on architecture |
Do Not Size a PoE Switch Using the Camera’s Average Power
One of the most common mistakes is using the camera’s typical or average consumption instead of its maximum rated PoE consumption.
For example, a camera might normally consume 7 W during daylight but increase to 11 W when its infrared LEDs activate.
If eight cameras are installed:
Daytime load:
8 × 7 W = 56 W
Night-time IR load:
8 × 11 W = 88 W
A switch selected around the 56 W daytime load could therefore be unnecessarily close to its limit at night.
For reliable installations, calculate using the manufacturer’s maximum or worst-case operating consumption whenever possible.
IR Night Vision Can Increase PoE Power Consumption
Infrared illumination is one of the most important power considerations for outdoor security cameras.
During daylight, the IR LEDs may be switched off. At night, the camera activates them to illuminate the scene.
This can cause a significant increase in power consumption.
| Operating Condition | Potential Power Behavior |
|---|---|
| Daylight | Lowest consumption for many cameras |
| Night without IR | Moderate consumption |
| Night with IR | Higher consumption |
| Maximum IR output | Potentially much higher load |
For this reason, PoE budget calculations should not assume that the camera’s daytime power consumption represents its maximum requirement.
Outdoor Camera Heaters Can Be a Major Load
Outdoor cameras designed for cold climates may include an integrated heater.
The heater can consume substantially more power than the camera electronics themselves.
For example, a camera that consumes 8 W during normal operation may require significantly more power when its heater and IR illumination operate together.
If several outdoor cameras are installed in the same system, the combined heater load can become important.
When designing an outdoor system, always check the camera’s maximum PoE power with the heater and illuminators operating.
PTZ Cameras Usually Need More PoE Power
PTZ cameras can contain:
- Pan motors
- Tilt motors
- Optical zoom motors
- Powerful infrared illuminators
- Heaters
- Wipers
- Additional image-processing hardware
As a result, some PTZ cameras can exceed the power capability of basic 802.3af PoE.
| Camera Type | Possible PoE Requirement |
|---|---|
| Basic fixed camera | 802.3af commonly sufficient |
| Outdoor IR camera | 802.3af or 802.3at |
| Motorized varifocal camera | 802.3at commonly |
| Small PTZ | 802.3at commonly |
| High-power PTZ | 802.3bt may be required |
Never assume that every PTZ camera requires PoE++. Check the exact camera specification.
The Basic PoE Power Budget Formula
A simple planning formula is:
Total PoE requirement = Sum of camera maximum power + cable losses + design headroom
For a basic system where the manufacturer’s maximum power figures already account for the relevant operating conditions, you can use:
Required switch budget ≈ Total maximum camera load × 1.20 to 1.25
The exact margin should depend on the installation, camera specifications, cable lengths, environmental conditions, and planned future expansion.
Example: Four 8 W Cameras
Suppose you have four fixed cameras, each with a maximum PoE consumption of 8 W.
Total camera load:
4 × 8 W = 32 W
Adding 25% planning headroom:
32 W × 1.25 = 40 W
A PoE switch with a total PoE budget comfortably above 40 W would therefore provide a reasonable planning margin, assuming the individual ports also support the cameras.
Example: Eight 10 W Cameras
Eight cameras each consume up to 10 W.
Total maximum camera load:
8 × 10 W = 80 W
With 25% headroom:
80 W × 1.25 = 100 W
Therefore, you would look for a switch with at least about 100 W of usable PoE budget, while also checking the switch’s per-port capability.
Example: 8 Cameras Plus 2 PTZ Cameras
Suppose the system contains:
- 8 fixed cameras at 8 W each
- 2 PTZ cameras at 25 W each
Fixed-camera load:
8 × 8 W = 64 W
PTZ load:
2 × 25 W = 50 W
Total:
64 W + 50 W = 114 W
With 25% headroom:
114 W × 1.25 = 142.5 W
In this example, a switch with a total PoE budget around 150 W or higher would be a more appropriate target than a switch with only 120 W.
Example: 16-Camera PoE System
| Camera Group | Quantity | Maximum Power Each | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor fixed cameras | 8 | 7 W | 56 W |
| Outdoor IR cameras | 6 | 12 W | 72 W |
| PTZ cameras | 2 | 25 W | 50 W |
| Total | 16 | — | 178 W |
Adding 25% headroom:
178 W × 1.25 = 222.5 W
A switch with approximately 223 W or more of usable PoE budget would be the minimum planning target from this simplified calculation. In practice, you would choose the next appropriate switch budget above that figure rather than operating continuously at the limit.
PoE Power Budget vs. Number of Ports
Port count and power budget are separate specifications.
| Switch Specification | What You Should Ask |
|---|---|
| 8-port PoE | How many watts is the total PoE budget? |
| 16-port PoE | Can the total budget power all 16 cameras simultaneously? |
| 24-port PoE | Is the total budget large enough for the actual camera mix? |
| 48-port PoE | Does the switch have enough total wattage for high-power devices? |
For example, a 24-port PoE+ switch may have 30 W capability on each port while its total PoE budget is considerably lower than 24 × 30 W.
Never calculate the total switch capacity simply by multiplying the port count by the maximum per-port rating.
Per-Port Power and Total Budget Must Both Be Checked
Consider a camera that requires 25 W.
A switch could have a 500 W total PoE budget but still be unsuitable if each individual port supports only 15.4 W.
Conversely, an 8-port PoE+ switch may support 30 W on each port but have a total budget of only 100 W. Four 25 W cameras would consume the entire budget.
| Check | Question |
|---|---|
| Port rating | Can one port power the camera? |
| Total budget | Can all cameras operate simultaneously? |
| PoE standard | Does the switch support the camera’s required standard? |
| Cabling | Can the Ethernet run deliver the required power? |
How Cable Length Affects PoE Power
Ethernet cable has resistance, so some power is lost between the switch and camera.
PoE installations commonly use Ethernet runs up to approximately 100 meters within the standard channel limit, but actual power delivery depends on the cable, conductor characteristics, temperature, connector quality, and power level.
Longer runs generally create greater voltage drop and power loss.
| Run Length | General Planning Consideration |
|---|---|
| Short run | Usually relatively small cable loss |
| 30–50 m | Normally manageable for standard PoE installations |
| 70–100 m | Cable quality and power level become increasingly important |
| Over 100 m | Requires an appropriate extension architecture |
For high-power cameras at long distances, cable selection becomes especially important.
See the related guide: Ethernet Cable for PoE Security Cameras: Cat5e vs Cat6 vs Cat6a vs CCA.
Does Cat6 Provide More PoE Power Than Cat5e?
Cat6 does not automatically change the IEEE PoE power class of a switch or camera.
However, cable construction, conductor size, resistance, temperature rating, and installation quality can affect voltage drop and power loss.
For demanding installations, especially long runs and high-power PTZ cameras, using good-quality solid-copper Ethernet cable is preferable to relying on very thin or poor-quality conductors.
PoE Power Budget and Cable Loss: A Practical Approach
For a straightforward residential installation, a practical method is:
- Read the maximum PoE consumption for every camera.
- Add the maximum power for all cameras.
- Identify long cable runs and high-power cameras.
- Account for cable losses where necessary.
- Add an appropriate design margin.
- Check the total switch PoE budget.
- Check the maximum power supported by every individual port.
Should You Use Typical or Maximum Camera Power?
| Specification | Use for PoE Planning? |
|---|---|
| Typical power | Useful for estimating normal operating consumption |
| Maximum power | Preferred for switch sizing |
| IR-on power | Important for outdoor night operation |
| Heater-on power | Important for cold-weather installations |
| PTZ maximum | Important for motorized cameras |
The maximum figure is generally the safer number for infrastructure sizing.
PoE Class vs. Actual Camera Consumption
PoE classification should not be confused with continuous power consumption.
A camera compatible with 802.3at does not necessarily consume 25.5 W continuously. The PoE class indicates the power level the device may require and the capability it needs from the PSE.
Similarly, a camera that uses only 7 W does not automatically require a switch with a 7 W-per-port specification. The switch must provide the appropriate IEEE PoE capability for the camera.
What Happens If the PoE Switch Is Overloaded?
If the total demand exceeds the switch’s available PoE budget, the switch may not be able to power all connected devices simultaneously.
Depending on the switch design, possible symptoms include:
- One or more cameras failing to power up
- Cameras disconnecting intermittently
- Cameras rebooting
- Night-time failures when IR activates
- PTZ cameras losing power during high-load operation
- PoE ports being disabled or power being allocated according to switch priority
This is why a system that appears to work during daytime testing can develop problems after dark.
Why a PoE Camera May Reboot at Night
A common troubleshooting scenario is:
The camera works normally during the day but repeatedly disconnects after sunset.
Possible causes include:
- IR illumination increases the camera’s power consumption.
- The PoE switch has insufficient total power capacity.
- The individual port cannot provide sufficient power.
- A long Ethernet cable introduces excessive voltage drop.
- The cable or connectors have excessive resistance.
- An outdoor heater activates.
- Several cameras activate their IR systems simultaneously.
Checking the PoE switch’s live power utilization, if available, can help identify this problem.
How Many Cameras Can a PoE Switch Power?
There is no universal answer based solely on port count.
For example, consider a 120 W PoE budget.
| Camera Consumption | Theoretical Camera Count |
|---|---|
| 5 W each | 24 cameras by wattage alone |
| 8 W each | 15 cameras by wattage alone |
| 10 W each | 12 cameras by wattage alone |
| 15 W each | 8 cameras by wattage alone |
| 25 W each | 4 cameras by wattage alone |
However, this is only a mathematical illustration. The actual number is limited by the switch’s port count, per-port PoE rating, camera requirements, cable losses, and desired headroom.
Quick PoE Switch Sizing Table
| Camera Count | Average Maximum Load | Total Camera Load | Approx. 25% Planning Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 W | 32 W | 40 W |
| 8 | 8 W | 64 W | 80 W |
| 8 | 10 W | 80 W | 100 W |
| 16 | 8 W | 128 W | 160 W |
| 16 | 12 W | 192 W | 240 W |
| 24 | 10 W | 240 W | 300 W |
These figures are planning examples, not recommendations for a specific switch. Actual camera maximum ratings should replace the assumed wattage.
How to Calculate a PoE Budget for Mixed Cameras
For a mixed system, calculate each camera category separately.
Formula:
Total load = (Number of cameras × Maximum watts per camera) + other PoE device loads
Then:
Required budget = Total load + cable-loss allowance + design headroom
For example:
| Device | Quantity | Maximum Power | Subtotal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed cameras | 10 | 8 W | 80 W |
| Outdoor IR cameras | 4 | 12 W | 48 W |
| PTZ camera | 1 | 25 W | 25 W |
| Total | 15 | — | 153 W |
With a 25% planning margin:
153 W × 1.25 = 191.25 W
A switch with approximately 200 W or more of suitable PoE budget would therefore be a sensible starting point, subject to the exact switch specification and cable conditions.
Do PoE NVRs Have Their Own Power Budget?
Many PoE NVRs include integrated PoE ports. In this situation, the NVR has its own total PoE power budget in addition to its recording and processing requirements.
For example, an NVR might have 8 PoE ports but a total PoE budget that is substantially less than 8 × the maximum port rating.
Therefore, when using a PoE NVR, check:
- Number of PoE ports
- Maximum power per port
- Total PoE power budget
- Supported PoE standard
- Maximum supported camera power
See: PoE NVR Buying & Channel Guide for Security Cameras.
PoE Switch vs. PoE NVR Power Budget
| Architecture | Where PoE Power Comes From |
|---|---|
| PoE NVR with built-in ports | NVR’s integrated PoE power supply |
| Separate PoE switch | Dedicated PoE switch power supply |
| PoE injector | Individual injector supplies one PoE device |
Using a separate PoE switch can make it easier to expand or redistribute cameras when the NVR’s integrated PoE budget is insufficient.
Do You Need 20% or 25% Headroom?
There is no single universal headroom percentage that applies to every installation.
A modest residential system with low-power fixed cameras may require less planning margin than a large outdoor system containing PTZ cameras, heaters and long cable runs.
| Installation | Planning Approach |
|---|---|
| Small indoor system | Moderate headroom may be sufficient |
| Outdoor IR system | Allow additional margin for night operation |
| PTZ system | Use maximum rated consumption and generous margin |
| Cold-weather installation | Account for heater load |
| Future expansion planned | Reserve additional capacity |
A commonly used practical approach is to target roughly 20–25% capacity beyond the calculated maximum load, while treating that as a design guideline rather than a substitute for the manufacturer’s specifications.
Should You Leave Room for Future Cameras?
Yes, if expansion is likely.
If you install an 8-camera system today but expect to add four more cameras later, selecting a switch that is already operating close to its total power budget can create a problem.
Future capacity should be considered in both:
- Port count
- Total PoE wattage
Buying a switch with unused ports but insufficient power budget does not solve the problem.
PoE Power Budget Checklist
- Check the maximum PoE power for every camera.
- Do not rely only on average daytime consumption.
- Check IR-on power for outdoor cameras.
- Check heater power for cold-weather cameras.
- Check maximum PTZ power.
- Check each switch’s maximum power per port.
- Check the switch’s total PoE budget.
- Consider cable length and cable quality.
- Allow reasonable design headroom.
- Allow additional capacity if future cameras are planned.
- Check the PoE budget of a PoE NVR before connecting cameras.
- Check the UPS capacity if the surveillance system is intended to remain powered during outages.
PoE Power Budget: Common Buying Mistakes
1. Buying by Port Count Alone
An 8-port switch is not automatically capable of powering eight high-power cameras.
2. Multiplying Port Rating by Port Count
Eight 30 W ports do not necessarily mean a 240 W total PoE budget.
3. Using Daytime Power Consumption
Night-time IR operation can substantially change the load.
4. Ignoring PTZ Requirements
PTZ cameras can require considerably more power than fixed cameras.
5. Ignoring Outdoor Heaters
Heater operation can become one of the largest loads in a cold-weather system.
6. Ignoring Cable Loss
Long Ethernet runs can increase voltage drop and power loss.
7. Running the Switch at Its Absolute Limit
A system designed with no margin leaves little tolerance for changing operating conditions or future expansion.
PoE Power Consumption vs. Electricity Cost
PoE power consumption also affects the operating cost of a surveillance system.
If cameras consume an average combined load of 100 W continuously:
100 W = 0.1 kW
Over 24 hours:
0.1 × 24 = 2.4 kWh per day
Over 30 days:
2.4 × 30 = 72 kWh per month
The actual electricity cost depends on the local electricity tariff and the camera’s real operating profile.
Remember that the PoE switch itself also consumes electricity, so the wall-plug energy consumption of the entire system will be higher than the cameras’ delivered PoE load alone.
PoE Power and UPS Sizing
If your security system is connected to a UPS, do not size the UPS only from the camera count.
The UPS may need to power:
- PoE switch
- NVR
- Router
- Network equipment
- Other connected equipment
The PoE switch’s total AC input consumption also includes losses inside the switch itself. Therefore, the switch’s PoE budget should not be treated as identical to its wall-plug power consumption.
See the related guide: PoE Security Camera Power Surge Protection & Installation Safety.
PoE Power Budget Decision Path
| Question | If Yes |
|---|---|
| Do all cameras consume under about 13 W? | 802.3af may be sufficient, subject to the camera specification |
| Does any camera exceed the 802.3af capability? | Consider 802.3at or higher |
| Does any camera exceed approximately 25.5 W at the PD? | Check whether 802.3bt is required |
| Are there PTZ/heater/high-power cameras? | Use maximum rated power for calculations |
| Is total calculated load close to switch budget? | Choose a larger PoE budget |
| Are future cameras planned? | Reserve additional ports and wattage |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many watts does a PoE security camera use?
Many fixed security cameras use roughly 3–12 W, but actual consumption varies considerably. Outdoor IR cameras, PTZ cameras, heaters and multi-sensor cameras can require substantially more. Always use the manufacturer’s maximum PoE specification when sizing infrastructure.
Is 30 W enough for a PoE camera?
It depends on the camera. A camera requiring 8–12 W has plenty of power available from a 30 W PoE+ port, while a camera requiring more than the port’s supported PD power may need 802.3bt or another power arrangement.
Does an 8-port PoE switch provide 8 × 30 W?
Not necessarily. A switch may provide up to 30 W on an individual port while having a much smaller total PoE power budget shared among all ports.
What is a PoE power budget?
It is the total amount of power a PoE switch can supply to all PoE-connected devices. It is separate from the maximum power available on an individual port.
Why does my security camera use more power at night?
Infrared LEDs and other night-vision components can increase power consumption. Outdoor cameras may also activate heaters in cold conditions.
Do PTZ cameras consume more power?
Often yes. PTZ cameras contain pan, tilt and zoom motors and may also have high-power IR illuminators, heaters or wipers. The exact requirement depends on the model.
Does Ethernet cable length affect PoE power?
Yes. Cable resistance causes voltage drop and power loss. The effect becomes more important with longer runs and higher-power devices.
Can Cat6 handle PoE?
Yes. Properly installed Category 6 Ethernet cable can support standards-based PoE. The exact power performance depends on cable construction, conductor characteristics, installation conditions and the applicable PoE standard.
Can I use PoE+ for a PoE camera?
Generally, standards-based PoE+ equipment is designed to support lower-power PoE devices through backward compatibility, provided the particular switch and camera comply with the relevant standards.
Can I use PoE++ for a normal PoE camera?
A standards-compliant PoE++ switch can generally power lower-power PoE devices through PoE negotiation. The camera determines the power it requires rather than simply receiving the maximum available wattage.
What happens if my cameras exceed the PoE switch budget?
The switch may be unable to power all cameras simultaneously. Depending on its design, some ports may stop supplying power or devices may repeatedly disconnect or reboot.
Should I calculate PoE power using maximum or average consumption?
For infrastructure sizing, maximum rated consumption is the safer figure. Average consumption is useful for estimating electricity usage but should not replace maximum-load calculations when choosing the switch.
How much PoE budget should I leave unused?
A practical planning target is often around 20–25% beyond the calculated maximum load, with additional margin where there are heaters, PTZ cameras, long cable runs or planned expansion.
Does PoE power affect video quality?
PoE power does not directly determine video resolution or bitrate. However, insufficient power can cause cameras to reboot, disconnect or disable certain features, which can indirectly affect surveillance reliability.
Final Verdict
PoE power planning is about much more than choosing a switch with enough Ethernet ports. You need to consider maximum camera consumption, PoE class, per-port power, total switch budget, cable losses, night-time IR operation, heaters, PTZ motors and future expansion.
The basic process is straightforward:
- Find the maximum PoE power of every camera.
- Add the maximum loads together.
- Account for cable and installation conditions.
- Add reasonable headroom.
- Check the switch’s total PoE budget.
- Check the maximum power available on every individual port.
- Choose a switch with additional capacity if you plan to expand.
The most important rule is simple: never choose a PoE switch by port count alone. Size it by both total wattage and per-port capability.
PoE Security Camera related Articles
- PoE Security Cameras: How They Work, Power, Networking & Internet Requirements
- PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ & 802.3af/at/bt Explained for Security Cameras
- How to Choose a PoE Switch for Security Cameras
- PoE Switch vs PoE Injector vs PoE NVR for Security Cameras
- PoE NVR Buying & Channel Guide for Security Cameras
- PoE Security Camera Network Setup & Connection Guide
- Ethernet Cable for PoE Security Cameras: Cat5e vs Cat6 vs Cat6a vs CCA
- How to Run & Extend Ethernet Cable for PoE Security Cameras
- PoE Security Camera Power Surge Protection & Installation Safety
Related Security Camera Sub-Pillars
- Best Indoor Security Cameras in the USA
- Best Outdoor Security Cameras in the USA
- Best Wireless Security Cameras in the USA
- Best 4K Security Cameras in the USA
- Best AI Security Cameras in the USA
- Security Camera Storage Guide
- Security Camera Installation Guide
- Best Security Cameras for Different Use Cases
- Security Camera Comparisons
- Best Security Camera Brands in the USA

About the Author
ManBearPig is a part-man, part-bear, part-pig creature and a full-time expert on global warming—mostly because he has personally experienced the consequences of being extremely, extremely, super cereal.
When he isn’t roaming the wilderness, terrorizing unsuspecting humans, or demanding that people take climate change seriously, ManBearPig studies rising temperatures, melting ice, extreme weather, carbon emissions, and other inconvenient signs that the planet may not be particularly happy with us.
His research philosophy is simple:
“I’m super cereal.”
ManBearPig believes climate change is too important to discuss without facts—and too ridiculous to discuss without a little humor. Through this website, he explores global warming, climate science, environmental changes, energy, and the strange ways humans respond when their own planet starts sending them warning signals.
He has no university degree, no laboratory, and absolutely no intention of becoming a respectable academic.
But he does have hooves, claws, a snout, and an unusually strong opinion about melting ice.
