Quick Answer: Best Security Cameras for RVs and Camping
| Camera | Best For | Resolution | Connectivity | Power | Local Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reolink Go PT Ultra | Best overall for remote RV camping | 4K / 8MP | 4G LTE | Battery / solar / USB-C | microSD |
| Reolink Argus 4 Pro | Best wide-angle RV camera | 8MP | 2.4/5GHz Wi-Fi | Battery / solar | microSD |
| eufy SoloCam S340 | Best solar PTZ camera | 3K + 2K telephoto | 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | Battery / solar | Local storage |
| TP-Link Tapo C425 | Best budget wire-free camera | 2K QHD | 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 10,000mAh battery / solar | microSD up to 512GB |
| Google Nest Cam Battery | Best for RV parks with Wi-Fi | 1080p HDR | Wi-Fi | Battery / wired | Cloud/event history |
| Ring Stick Up Cam Pro | Best Ring ecosystem option | 1080p HDR | Wi-Fi | Battery / solar / plug-in | Cloud-focused |
| Blink Outdoor 4 | Best lightweight budget camera | 1080p | 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 2 AA lithium batteries | Sync Module option |
What Makes a Good RV Security Camera?
An RV camera needs to solve several problems that are less important in a conventional house.
| RV/Camping Problem | Important Feature | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| No campground Wi-Fi | 4G/LTE connectivity | Allows remote monitoring without local Wi-Fi |
| Limited electrical power | Low-power battery or solar design | Reduces battery drain |
| Moving between locations | Portable mounting | Makes the camera easy to relocate |
| Rain and dust | IP65/IP66 or better | Protects outdoor equipment |
| Large campsite | Wide FOV or PTZ | Reduces blind spots |
| Dark campground | IR or color night vision | Improves nighttime monitoring |
| Limited storage | microSD/local recording | Reduces dependence on continuous cloud upload |
| Frequent travel | Simple setup and reset | Makes relocation easier |
Our 7 Best Security Cameras for RVs and Camping
1. Reolink Go PT Ultra — Best Overall Security Camera for RVs and Remote Camping
Best for: RV owners who frequently camp in locations without dependable Wi-Fi.
Why We Selected It
The Reolink Go PT Ultra solves one of the biggest problems with RV security cameras: you do not have to depend on campground Wi-Fi.
It uses 4G LTE cellular connectivity and provides 4K/8MP video, 355° pan, 140° tilt, person/vehicle/animal detection, two-way audio and motion-triggered recording. Reolink’s USA version supports multiple LTE bands used by major US carriers. It can also use a rechargeable battery and optional solar panel.
Key Specifications
| Resolution | 4K / 8MP, 3840 × 2160 |
|---|---|
| Connectivity | 4G LTE |
| Pan | 355° |
| Tilt | 140° |
| Night vision | IR + color night vision with spotlights |
| Detection | Person, vehicle and animal |
| Power | 21.6Wh rechargeable battery / solar / USB-C |
| Storage | microSD up to 128GB |
| Weather resistance | IP64 |
Why It Is Good for an RV
- 4G LTE allows operation where campground Wi-Fi is unavailable.
- 4K resolution provides substantially more detail than basic 1080p cameras.
- 355° pan and 140° tilt provide very broad campsite coverage.
- Solar charging can reduce the need to remove and recharge the camera.
- Local microSD recording reduces dependence on continuous cloud storage.
- Person, vehicle and animal detection can reduce irrelevant alerts.
- Two-way audio allows communication with people around the RV.
Limitations
- A cellular data plan is required.
- Cellular performance depends on the available carrier signal at the campsite.
- Cloud and remote video access can consume cellular data quickly.
- Battery life depends heavily on recording frequency, live viewing, signal strength and environmental temperature.
- It is more expensive and complex than a simple Wi-Fi camera.
Who Should Buy It?
Buy it if you regularly boondock, camp in remote areas or move between campsites where Wi-Fi availability is unpredictable.
Who Should NOT Buy It?
If you only camp at RV parks with reliable Wi-Fi and want the simplest inexpensive solution, a Wi-Fi battery camera may be more appropriate.
Verdict
The best overall choice for RV owners who need independent cellular connectivity, wide-area monitoring and high-resolution video.
2. Reolink Argus 4 Pro — Best Wide-Angle RV Security Camera
Best for: Monitoring the area immediately surrounding an RV, including the campsite, entry area and outdoor equipment.
Why We Selected It
The Argus 4 Pro is particularly interesting for RV use because its dual-lens design produces a 180° horizontal field of view. Reolink specifies 5120 × 1440 resolution, a 5000mAh rechargeable battery, optional 6W solar charging, 2.4/5GHz Wi-Fi 6 connectivity and microSD support up to 512GB.
Key Specifications
| Resolution | 5120 × 1440, 8MP |
|---|---|
| Horizontal FOV | 180° |
| Vertical FOV | 50° |
| Night vision | Spotlight-based color night vision |
| Battery | 5000mAh rechargeable |
| Solar | Optional 6W solar panel |
| Wi-Fi | 2.4GHz / 5GHz |
| Storage | microSD up to 512GB |
| Weather resistance | IP66 |
Why It Is Good for an RV
- 180° horizontal coverage is excellent for a campsite.
- It can cover a large area without mechanical PTZ movement.
- Dual-band Wi-Fi gives it more flexibility than cameras restricted to 2.4GHz.
- Optional solar charging is useful for stationary camping.
- Local microSD storage can reduce recurring cloud-storage costs.
- IP66 protection makes it appropriate for outdoor conditions.
Limitations
- It requires Wi-Fi rather than independent cellular connectivity.
- Its fixed lens cannot physically pan or tilt.
- The 15 fps maximum main-stream rate is lower than some wired home cameras.
- It does not provide the same remote-location independence as a 4G camera.
Who Should Buy It?
Choose it if your RV has a reliable Wi-Fi hotspot or campground network and you want maximum horizontal coverage.
Who Should NOT Buy It?
It is not the ideal choice for remote boondocking where there is no usable Wi-Fi.
Verdict
An excellent wide-angle camera for covering an RV campsite with one fixed camera.
3. eufy SoloCam S340 — Best Solar PTZ Camera for RV Camping
Best for: RV owners who want a portable solar-powered camera with PTZ tracking and local-first storage.
Why We Selected It
The SoloCam S340 combines a 3K wide-angle camera with a 2K telephoto camera, 8× hybrid zoom, 360° pan and 70° tilt. eufy also provides AI tracking and solar charging. The company states that under optimal conditions the solar panel can provide enough energy for continuous operation, although real-world performance varies with sunlight and camera use.
Key Specifications
| Wide camera | 3K |
|---|---|
| Telephoto camera | 2K |
| Field of view | 135° wide lens |
| Pan | 360° |
| Tilt | 70° |
| Zoom | 8× hybrid |
| Night vision | Color night vision |
| Power | Battery / solar |
Why It Is Good for an RV
- PTZ movement provides broad campsite coverage.
- The telephoto lens can inspect distant activity.
- Solar charging is useful for long stays at sunny campsites.
- AI tracking can follow people or vehicles within the camera’s coverage.
- Local storage reduces reliance on subscription-based cloud recording.
- Its flexible mounting makes it useful for temporary campsite surveillance.
Limitations
- It relies on Wi-Fi and is not a cellular camera by itself.
- Solar performance depends heavily on the camera’s exposure to sunlight.
- PTZ cameras can move away from a specific area while tracking another target.
- Frequent live viewing can increase power consumption.
Who Should Buy It?
Choose it if you spend several days at a campsite with good Wi-Fi and want one camera to monitor a broad area.
Who Should NOT Buy It?
Do not choose it as your primary remote-location camera if your campsite has no Wi-Fi.
Verdict
A very versatile solar PTZ option for RV camping where Wi-Fi is available.
4. TP-Link Tapo C425 — Best Budget Wire-Free RV Camera
Best for: Campers who want a relatively inexpensive battery camera with wide coverage, local storage and optional solar charging.
Why We Selected It
The Tapo C425 is designed for wire-free installation and uses a 10,000mAh rechargeable battery. TP-Link rates it for up to 300 days under a specific laboratory usage profile and supports an optional solar panel. It provides 2K QHD video, a wide field of view, color night vision, person/pet/vehicle detection and microSD storage up to 512GB.
Key Specifications
| Resolution | 2K QHD, 2560 × 1440 |
|---|---|
| FOV | Up to 150° diagonal on V1 |
| Battery | 10,000mAh rechargeable |
| Battery rating | Up to 300 days under specified test conditions |
| Wi-Fi | 2.4GHz |
| Storage | microSD up to 512GB |
| Night vision | IR + color night vision |
| Weather resistance | IP66 |
Why It Is Good for an RV
- Completely wire-free operation simplifies temporary installation.
- Large battery capacity is useful for extended trips.
- Optional solar charging can extend operating time.
- 2K resolution is a substantial improvement over basic 1080p cameras.
- microSD recording avoids mandatory cloud storage for local recording.
- AI detection for people, pets and vehicles helps reduce irrelevant notifications.
- The camera is weather resistant for outdoor campsite use.
Limitations
- It relies on 2.4GHz Wi-Fi.
- Actual battery life can be much shorter than laboratory maximums with frequent activity and live viewing.
- It does not provide cellular connectivity.
- Battery operation is not ideal for unrestricted 24/7 recording.
Who Should Buy It?
Choose it if you want a practical battery-powered campsite camera without moving into a cellular camera system.
Who Should NOT Buy It?
Skip it if you frequently camp where there is no Wi-Fi.
Verdict
One of the best value-oriented choices for RV owners who want wire-free installation, 2K video and local storage.
5. Google Nest Cam Battery — Best for RV Parks With Reliable Wi-Fi
Best for: RV owners who primarily stay at established RV parks, campgrounds or private properties with dependable Wi-Fi.
Why We Selected It
The Nest Cam Battery provides up to 1080p HDR video, a 130° diagonal field of view, HDR night vision, 6× digital zoom and two-way audio. Google provides three hours of event-based history without a subscription; longer history requires a Google subscription. Continuous 24/7 recording requires continuous wired power and the applicable premium subscription.
Key Specifications
| Resolution | Up to 1080p at 30 fps HDR |
|---|---|
| Field of view | 130° diagonal |
| Night vision | HDR night vision |
| Zoom | 6× digital |
| Power | Battery / continuous wired power |
| Audio | Two-way audio |
| Free history | 3 hours event-based |
Why It Is Good for an RV
- Easy to move between locations.
- Battery operation eliminates the need for permanent wiring.
- Good integration with the Google Home ecosystem.
- Suitable for monitoring an RV entrance or nearby campsite area.
- Useful when you already use Google smart-home devices.
Limitations
- 1080p resolution is lower than several newer 2K and 4K alternatives.
- It depends on Wi-Fi.
- Extended video history requires a subscription.
- Continuous recording requires continuous power.
- It is not designed specifically for remote camping without internet.
Who Should Buy It?
Choose it if you spend most of your RV trips at campgrounds with reliable Wi-Fi and already use Google Home.
Who Should NOT Buy It?
Do not make it your primary security camera for remote boondocking without dependable internet.
Verdict
A convenient ecosystem-oriented option for RV parks and connected camping environments.
6. Ring Stick Up Cam Pro — Best RV Camera for Ring Users
Best for: RV owners already invested in Ring or Amazon smart-home products who want a flexible battery/solar camera.
Why We Selected It
The Stick Up Cam Pro provides 1080p HDR video, color night vision, 3D Motion Detection, a 155° diagonal field of view and an 85 dB remote-activated siren. The battery model supports a rechargeable battery, optional solar panel and plug-in power.
Key Specifications
| Resolution | 1080p HDR |
|---|---|
| Field of view | 155° diagonal |
| Motion detection | 3D Motion Detection |
| Night vision | Color night vision |
| Siren | 85 dB |
| Power | Rechargeable battery / solar / plug-in |
| Audio | Two-way audio |
Why It Is Good for an RV
- Wide field of view works well around an RV.
- Battery and solar options make it flexible for travel.
- 3D Motion Detection can help define monitored areas.
- The siren provides an additional deterrence function.
- Works particularly well for users already using Ring devices.
Limitations
- 1080p provides less detail than 2K and 4K alternatives.
- Wi-Fi is required.
- Advanced Ring features may require a subscription.
- Cloud-oriented recording can increase long-term operating costs.
Who Should Buy It?
Choose it if your RV security setup already revolves around Ring and Amazon Alexa.
Who Should NOT Buy It?
Do not choose it if you want a completely subscription-free, local-storage-first cellular system.
Verdict
A good choice for Ring users who want a flexible camera around their RV rather than a dedicated cellular camping system.
7. Blink Outdoor 4 — Best Lightweight Budget RV Camera
Best for: Campers who want a small, inexpensive and battery-powered camera for basic motion monitoring.
Why We Selected It
The Blink Outdoor 4 records 1080p video, has a 143° diagonal field of view and uses two AA lithium batteries. Blink rates battery life at up to two years under default settings, although actual battery life varies according to settings, usage and environmental conditions. It uses 2.4GHz Wi-Fi.
Key Specifications
| Resolution | 1080p HD |
|---|---|
| Field of view | 143° diagonal |
| Power | 2 AA lithium batteries |
| Rated battery life | Up to 2 years under default settings |
| Wi-Fi | 2.4GHz |
| Audio | Two-way audio |
| Weather resistance | IP65 |
Why It Is Good for an RV
- Lightweight and easy to transport.
- Two AA lithium batteries make replacement simple.
- Wide 143° field of view is useful around an RV.
- Simple installation makes it suitable for occasional trips.
- Low power consumption is appropriate for temporary monitoring.
Limitations
- 1080p resolution is behind many newer 2K and 4K options.
- It requires 2.4GHz Wi-Fi.
- Continuous live viewing and frequent motion events reduce battery life.
- Advanced person detection requires the applicable Blink subscription/trial.
- It does not provide independent cellular connectivity.
Who Should Buy It?
Choose it if you want a lightweight camera for occasional camping trips and do not need high-resolution forensic video.
Who Should NOT Buy It?
Do not choose it for remote boondocking without Wi-Fi or for high-security applications where 4K/local recording is important.
Verdict
A simple and portable budget option for basic RV and campsite monitoring.
RV Security Camera Comparison
| Camera | Resolution | Wi-Fi | Cellular | PTZ | Solar | Local Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reolink Go PT Ultra | 4K | No requirement | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Reolink Argus 4 Pro | 8MP | 2.4/5GHz | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| eufy SoloCam S340 | 3K + 2K | 2.4GHz | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Tapo C425 | 2K | 2.4GHz | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Google Nest Cam | 1080p HDR | Yes | No | No | No | Cloud/event history |
| Ring Stick Up Cam Pro | 1080p HDR | Yes | No | No | Optional | Cloud-focused |
| Blink Outdoor 4 | 1080p | 2.4GHz | No | No | No | With compatible Sync Module |
Cellular vs Wi-Fi Cameras for RVs
This is one of the most important decisions for RV security.
| Feature | 4G/LTE Camera | Wi-Fi Camera |
|---|---|---|
| Campground Wi-Fi required | No | Yes |
| Remote boondocking | Excellent | Poor unless another hotspot is available |
| Data cost | Requires cellular plan | Uses existing internet |
| Setup | SIM/data plan required | Wi-Fi configuration required |
| Mobility | Excellent | Depends on hotspot/router |
| Best use | Remote camping | Connected RV parks |
How Much Cellular Data Does an RV Security Camera Use?
Cellular data consumption can become a major issue when using an LTE camera.
A useful approximation is:
Data per day ≈ Bitrate × 86,400 ÷ 8
For example, if a camera averages 2 Mbps:
2 Mb/s × 86,400 ÷ 8 = 21,600 MB/day ≈ 21.6 GB/day
That is why motion-triggered recording is generally much more practical than continuous cloud streaming over cellular data.
Live viewing can also consume substantial data. Avoid leaving an LTE camera streaming continuously to your phone unless your cellular plan provides sufficient data.
Battery vs Solar vs RV Power
| Power Method | Best For | Main Advantage | Main Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| AA batteries | Occasional trips | Simple replacement | Limited recording capability |
| Rechargeable battery | Portable installations | Convenient and reusable | Requires charging |
| Solar | Long campsite stays | Can reduce charging frequency | Requires suitable sunlight |
| USB/12V RV power | Permanent RV installation | Continuous power | Requires suitable wiring |
| AC power | Campground hookups | Reliable continuous operation | Depends on electrical access |
Can You Power a Security Camera From an RV Battery?
Yes, but the camera’s voltage requirements must be matched correctly to the RV’s electrical system.
Many RVs have 12V DC electrical systems, while cameras may require USB 5V, USB-C power or another voltage. Do not connect a camera directly to an RV battery unless the camera manufacturer specifically supports the required input voltage.
A properly rated DC-DC converter, USB power supply or manufacturer’s adapter may be required.
Solar Panels for RV Security Cameras
Solar is particularly attractive for RV camping because the camera may be positioned outdoors where sunlight is available.
However, solar does not mean unlimited power.
Actual charging depends on:
- Solar-panel orientation.
- Shade from trees or the RV.
- Cloud cover.
- Season.
- Latitude.
- Panel efficiency.
- Camera activity.
- Nighttime recording.
- Live-view usage.
A camera that works indefinitely under laboratory solar conditions may still require occasional charging in a heavily shaded campsite.
Best Camera Placement Around an RV
1. Front of the RV
A front-facing camera can monitor people approaching the RV and activity around the vehicle.
2. Rear of the RV
A rear camera can monitor the area around bicycles, storage compartments and outdoor equipment.
3. Side of the RV
A side-mounted camera is useful for monitoring campsite boundaries, doors and awnings.
4. Inside the RV
An indoor camera can monitor the interior while the RV is occupied or when valuables are stored inside.
5. Separate Campsite Camera
A portable camera positioned away from the RV can provide a much wider view of the campsite. A cellular PTZ model is particularly useful for this purpose.
How High Should You Mount an RV Security Camera?
| Location | Typical Starting Height | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| RV side wall | 7–9 ft | General campsite monitoring |
| RV entrance | 7–9 ft | Visitor identification |
| Portable tripod | 5–8 ft | Temporary campsite coverage |
| Separate campsite pole | 7–10 ft | Wide-area monitoring |
Do not mount cameras unnecessarily high if facial identification is important. The ideal height depends on lens angle, target distance and the type of evidence you want to capture.
Should You Use a PTZ Camera While Camping?
PTZ cameras can be extremely useful for RV camping because a single camera can inspect multiple directions.
| Requirement | PTZ Advantage |
|---|---|
| Large campsite | Can inspect different areas |
| RV + vehicle | Can move between monitoring zones |
| Remote property | Can cover multiple directions |
| Wildlife observation | Can follow movement |
However, PTZ has one important weakness: the camera cannot physically watch every direction simultaneously.
For high-security situations, two fixed cameras can sometimes provide better permanent coverage than one PTZ camera.
1080p vs 2K vs 4K for RV Security
| Resolution | Good For | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Basic entry monitoring | Less detail at distance |
| 2K | General campsite monitoring | Moderate storage use |
| 3K | Detailed campsite monitoring | Higher data/storage requirements |
| 4K | Large campsites and identification | Higher storage and bandwidth requirements |
For an RV, 4K is not automatically better if the camera uses cellular data. Higher resolution can increase bandwidth and storage requirements. A 2K camera recording only motion events may provide a better overall balance.
Night Vision for RV Camping
Camping environments can become extremely dark after sunset. A camera should therefore be evaluated for nighttime performance rather than daytime resolution alone.
IR Night Vision
Infrared provides black-and-white visibility without requiring visible light.
Color Night Vision
Color night vision usually depends on a larger aperture, sensor sensitivity and/or visible-light illumination such as a spotlight.
Spotlights
Spotlights can provide useful color footage but consume more power. This matters particularly for battery-powered RV cameras.
For long-duration camping, a low-power IR mode can be more practical than keeping a bright spotlight active whenever motion occurs.
Local Storage vs Cloud Storage for RV Cameras
| Storage | Advantages | Disadvantages |
|---|---|---|
| microSD | Local, no continuous cloud upload | Camera theft can also remove footage |
| Cloud | Off-site backup | Subscription/data usage |
| NVR | Large local capacity | Less practical for portable RV use |
| Cloud + local | Redundancy | More complexity and potentially higher cost |
For RV travel, microSD storage is particularly useful because the camera can continue recording locally even when internet connectivity is poor, depending on the model and recording mode.
How Much Storage Does an RV Camera Need?
A simplified continuous-recording formula is:
Storage per day ≈ Bitrate (Mbps) × 10.8 GB
For example:
| Average Bitrate | Approximate Continuous Storage/Day |
|---|---|
| 1 Mbps | 10.8 GB |
| 2 Mbps | 21.6 GB |
| 4 Mbps | 43.2 GB |
| 8 Mbps | 86.4 GB |
Actual storage consumption varies with codec, frame rate, scene complexity and camera settings.
Motion-triggered recording can dramatically reduce storage requirements compared with continuous recording.
Best RV Camera by Use Case
| Your Requirement | Best Choice |
|---|---|
| Remote camping without Wi-Fi | Reolink Go PT Ultra |
| Maximum wide-angle coverage | Reolink Argus 4 Pro |
| Solar PTZ | eufy SoloCam S340 |
| Affordable wire-free camera | Tapo C425 |
| RV park with Wi-Fi | Google Nest Cam Battery |
| Ring/Alexa ecosystem | Ring Stick Up Cam Pro |
| Small lightweight budget camera | Blink Outdoor 4 |
RV Security Camera Decision Path
- No Wi-Fi where you camp? Choose a 4G/LTE camera.
- Reliable campground Wi-Fi? A Wi-Fi battery camera can be simpler.
- Need to cover a very wide area? Consider a 180° camera.
- Need to look in several directions? Choose a PTZ model.
- Staying for several days in sunlight? Consider solar charging.
- Want no monthly storage subscription? Prioritize microSD/local storage.
- Need continuous recording? Use continuous power rather than relying solely on a small battery.
- Need the camera to travel frequently? Prioritize lightweight, portable mounting.
Common RV Security Camera Mistakes
1. Buying a Wi-Fi Camera for Remote Boondocking
A Wi-Fi camera cannot connect to the internet if there is no Wi-Fi network. For remote camping, use a cellular camera or provide a separate cellular hotspot/router.
2. Assuming Solar Means Unlimited Power
Shade, clouds, winter conditions and heavy camera activity can all reduce solar energy available to the camera.
3. Ignoring Cellular Data Usage
High-resolution live viewing can consume large quantities of cellular data.
4. Leaving Live View Running Continuously
Continuous live viewing increases both bandwidth and battery consumption.
5. Mounting the Camera Where It Can Be Easily Stolen
A portable camera should be mounted or positioned so that it cannot be casually removed without being noticed.
6. Pointing the Camera Directly Toward the Sun
Strong backlighting can significantly reduce usable image detail.
7. Ignoring Privacy
When camping in public or shared campgrounds, avoid unnecessarily recording neighboring campsites or private areas.
8. Using a PTZ Camera as the Only Security Camera
A PTZ camera may be pointed away from an important area while tracking another subject. Fixed cameras can provide complementary permanent coverage.
Practical RV Security Camera Buying Checklist
- Determine whether you will have reliable Wi-Fi.
- If not, consider a 4G/LTE camera.
- Check cellular coverage before relying on cellular surveillance.
- Choose a battery capacity appropriate for your trip duration.
- Consider solar charging for long stays.
- Check the camera’s operating temperature range.
- Choose weather resistance appropriate for outdoor mounting.
- Check nighttime performance.
- Choose 2K or higher when distant detail matters.
- Consider 4K when identification detail is particularly important.
- Choose wide-angle coverage for small campsites.
- Choose PTZ when multiple directions must be inspected.
- Check whether microSD storage is supported.
- Estimate cellular data consumption before selecting an LTE camera.
- Use motion recording when cellular data or battery power is limited.
- Use a secure mounting method.
- Consider a second camera for the opposite side of the RV.
- Check campground rules before mounting equipment outside the RV.
- Avoid unnecessarily recording neighboring campsites.
- Test the camera at night before depending on it for security.
Final Verdict
The Reolink Go PT Ultra is our top choice for RV owners who frequently travel away from reliable Wi-Fi. Its combination of 4G LTE, 4K video, 355° pan, 140° tilt, solar compatibility and local recording makes it particularly well suited to remote camping.
For Wi-Fi-connected RV camping, the Reolink Argus 4 Pro is an excellent wide-angle choice because its 180° horizontal view can cover a large portion of a campsite with a single fixed camera.
The eufy SoloCam S340 is the better option if you want PTZ movement and solar charging, while the Tapo C425 provides an attractive combination of 2K video, large battery capacity, local microSD storage and optional solar charging.
For RV parks with reliable Wi-Fi, the Google Nest Cam Battery remains a convenient ecosystem choice, while the Ring Stick Up Cam Pro is particularly suitable for users already invested in Ring.
Finally, the Blink Outdoor 4 is a good lightweight budget option when you only need basic motion monitoring and do not require 4K video or cellular connectivity.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best security camera for an RV?
For remote RV camping, the Reolink Go PT Ultra is one of the strongest choices because it uses 4G LTE rather than requiring campground Wi-Fi and combines 4K video with pan, tilt, battery and solar options.
Can I use a security camera while boondocking?
Yes. A cellular 4G/LTE camera is the most straightforward option when there is no Wi-Fi. You will need compatible cellular coverage and a data plan.
Do RV security cameras need Wi-Fi?
Not necessarily. Cellular cameras such as the Reolink Go PT Ultra can connect directly to a cellular network. Most conventional battery cameras require Wi-Fi for remote access.
Can I use a security camera without internet?
Some cameras can record locally to microSD without continuous internet access. However, remote notifications and live viewing generally require a network connection.
Is a cellular camera better than a Wi-Fi camera for RVs?
For remote camping, usually yes. For established RV parks with reliable Wi-Fi, a Wi-Fi camera can be less expensive and simpler.
How much data does a 4G security camera use?
It depends on bitrate and recording mode. Continuous recording can consume tens of gigabytes per day at only a few megabits per second. Motion-triggered recording is much more economical for cellular plans.
Can I run an RV security camera from solar power?
Yes, provided the camera supports a compatible solar panel and the panel receives enough sunlight. Actual performance depends on sunlight, shade, weather and camera activity.
Can I power a camera from my RV battery?
Yes, if the voltage and current requirements are properly matched. Use an appropriate converter or power adapter rather than connecting a camera directly to a 12V battery unless the manufacturer specifically permits it.
What is better for RV camping: 1080p or 4K?
4K provides more detail, but 1080p or 2K can be more efficient when battery life and cellular data usage are important. The best resolution depends on the distance to the target and how much data you can afford to consume.
Should I use a PTZ camera around an RV?
PTZ can be very useful because one camera can inspect multiple directions. However, fixed cameras can provide more reliable simultaneous coverage of important areas.
Where should I place a camera on an RV?
Useful positions include the front, rear, side entry and areas overlooking the campsite. A separate portable camera can also be positioned away from the RV for broader coverage.
Can an RV security camera monitor the campsite at night?
Yes. Choose a model with effective IR or color night vision. For battery-powered cameras, remember that spotlights and frequent nighttime activity can increase energy consumption.
Is local storage better for RV travel?
Local microSD storage can be particularly useful because it reduces dependence on continuous cloud uploading and cellular data. For important footage, however, off-site backup can provide additional protection if the camera is stolen.
Can I leave an RV security camera outside while camping?
Use a camera specifically rated for outdoor conditions. Also consider campsite rules, theft risk, weather exposure and privacy when positioning a camera outside your RV.
How many security cameras does an RV need?
One camera can cover a small campsite, but two cameras can provide substantially better coverage—such as one monitoring the front/side and another monitoring the rear or opposite side.
Are battery cameras good for continuous recording?
Generally no. Battery cameras are designed to conserve energy and are usually better suited to motion-triggered recording. If continuous recording is essential, use a continuously powered camera.
What is the best RV security camera without Wi-Fi?
A 4G/LTE model such as the Reolink Go PT Ultra is the better category because it can communicate over a cellular network instead of depending on campground Wi-Fi. A compatible cellular data plan and sufficient network coverage are required.
Explore More Security Camera Guides

About the Author
ManBearPig is a part-man, part-bear, part-pig creature and a full-time expert on global warming—mostly because he has personally experienced the consequences of being extremely, extremely, super cereal.
When he isn’t roaming the wilderness, terrorizing unsuspecting humans, or demanding that people take climate change seriously, ManBearPig studies rising temperatures, melting ice, extreme weather, carbon emissions, and other inconvenient signs that the planet may not be particularly happy with us.
His research philosophy is simple:
“I’m super cereal.”
ManBearPig believes climate change is too important to discuss without facts—and too ridiculous to discuss without a little humor. Through this website, he explores global warming, climate science, environmental changes, energy, and the strange ways humans respond when their own planet starts sending them warning signals.
He has no university degree, no laboratory, and absolutely no intention of becoming a respectable academic.
But he does have hooves, claws, a snout, and an unusually strong opinion about melting ice.
