This makes gas tankless systems particularly attractive for households that want high hot-water output, continuous operation, compact wall-mounted equipment and strong efficiency without maintaining a large storage tank.
This guide focuses specifically on gas tankless water heaters. It explains condensing and non-condensing designs, BTU input, GPM, temperature rise, gas-line sizing, venting, recirculation, sizing for multiple bathrooms, cold-water conditions, maintenance, installation and the most important differences between current models.
If you want to compare gas tankless systems with heat-pump, electric storage, gas storage and solar water heaters, see our Best Water Heaters in the USA guide.
Quick Answer: Best Gas Tankless Water Heaters in the USA
| Best For | Recommended Model | Maximum Input | UEF | Maximum Rated Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Overall | Navien NPE-240S2 | 199,900 BTU/h | 0.96 | 11.2 GPM at 35°F rise |
| Best Smart Model | Rheem RTGH-95DVELN-3 | 199,900 BTU/h | 0.93 | 9.5 GPM at 35°F rise |
| Best Compact Indoor Model | Rinnai RU199iN | 199,000 BTU/h | 0.95 | 11 GPM maximum |
| Best Lower-Capacity Option | Navien NPE-210S2 | 180,000 BTU/h | 0.96 | 10.1 GPM at 35°F rise |
| Best Alternative Platform | Noritz NRC111-DV-NG | 199,900 BTU/h | Approximately 0.92 | Model dependent |
Our overall choice: The Navien NPE-240S2 is an excellent all-around gas tankless water heater because it combines a 199,900 BTU/h maximum input, 0.96 UEF, high flow at moderate temperature rise, dual stainless-steel heat exchangers and flexible venting.
For smart-home integration: The Rheem RTGH-95DVELN-3 combines high output with built-in EcoNet Wi-Fi and leak detection.
For a compact indoor installation: The Rinnai RU199iN is a strong option, particularly where a compact wall-mounted unit and high maximum flow are priorities.
What Is a Gas Tankless Water Heater?
A gas tankless water heater is an instantaneous water heater that uses natural gas or propane to heat water as it flows through the unit.
There is no large storage tank holding hundreds of gallons of heated water. Instead, the appliance detects water flow and modulates the burner according to the required heating load.
The basic relationship is:
Required heating power ≈ water flow × temperature rise
This relationship explains why a tankless water heater can deliver a large amount of hot water but may deliver considerably less flow when the incoming water is very cold.
ENERGY STAR currently requires certified gas-fired instantaneous water heaters to achieve at least 0.95 UEF, at least 2.8 GPM at a 67°F temperature rise, a minimum six-year heat-exchanger warranty and five-year parts warranty, and compliance with ANSI Z21.10.3/CSA 4.3.
How a Gas Tankless Water Heater Works
- Water flow begins: A fixture is opened and water starts moving through the heater.
- Flow sensor detects demand: The control board determines that hot-water production is required.
- Ignition occurs: The burner starts electronically.
- Gas valve modulates: The appliance adjusts gas input according to water flow and required temperature rise.
- Heat exchanger transfers heat: Water passes through the heat exchanger while combustion gases transfer energy to it.
- Controls regulate temperature: Sensors continuously monitor inlet and outlet temperatures.
- Burner shuts down: When water demand stops, the burner turns off.
This modulation is one of the most important differences from a conventional storage water heater. The burner does not simply operate at one fixed output throughout the entire demand period.
Condensing vs Non-Condensing Gas Tankless Water Heaters
The first major decision is whether to choose a condensing or non-condensing tankless water heater.
| Feature | Condensing | Non-Condensing |
|---|---|---|
| Typical efficiency | Higher | Lower |
| Secondary heat exchanger | Usually yes | No |
| Exhaust temperature | Lower | Higher |
| Plastic venting availability | Common on approved systems | Usually requires higher-temperature venting |
| Condensate | Yes | Generally no |
| Installation complexity | Higher | Potentially simpler |
| Efficiency potential | Approximately mid-90% UEF range for many current models | Typically lower |
Condensing models recover additional heat from combustion exhaust. That lowers exhaust temperature and allows the system to extract more useful energy from the fuel.
The tradeoff is that a condensing system generates acidic condensate and therefore needs appropriate drainage.
Why the 0.95 UEF Threshold Matters
ENERGY STAR’s current criteria place gas-fired instantaneous water heaters at a minimum UEF of 0.95 for certification.
This makes efficiency comparisons easier, but UEF still should not be the only specification used to choose a tankless water heater.
A heater with excellent UEF may still be a poor choice if its output is insufficient for the home’s peak demand.
For tankless systems, the following specifications must be considered together:
- Maximum BTU input
- Minimum BTU input
- GPM at a specified temperature rise
- UEF
- Minimum activation flow
- Gas-line capacity
- Venting configuration
- Recirculation capability
- Incoming-water temperature
GPM Is Not a Single Number
One of the most common mistakes when comparing tankless water heaters is looking at the largest GPM number printed in a specification table.
A tankless heater may advertise 10 or 11 GPM maximum flow, but that does not mean it can produce 10 or 11 GPM of shower-temperature water when the incoming water is cold.
Always ask:
At what temperature rise is that GPM measured?
For example, the Navien NPE-240S2 is rated at 11.2 GPM at a 35°F temperature rise, 8.7 GPM at a 45°F rise, 5.8 GPM at a 67°F rise and 3.9 GPM at a 100°F rise.
The same appliance therefore has dramatically different practical flow capacity depending on incoming-water temperature and desired outlet temperature.
Understanding Temperature Rise
Temperature rise is:
Temperature Rise = Desired Hot-Water Temperature − Incoming Cold-Water Temperature
Suppose the target water temperature is 120°F.
| Incoming Water | Required Temperature Rise |
|---|---|
| 70°F | 50°F |
| 60°F | 60°F |
| 50°F | 70°F |
| 40°F | 80°F |
| 35°F | 85°F |
This is why a tankless water heater installed in a warm climate can deliver substantially more usable flow than the same model installed where groundwater is very cold.
How to Size a Gas Tankless Water Heater
Step 1: List Simultaneous Fixtures
Determine which fixtures may operate simultaneously.
| Fixture | Approximate Flow Range |
|---|---|
| Low-flow shower | 1.5–2.0 GPM |
| Standard shower | 2.0–2.5 GPM |
| High-flow shower | 2.5+ GPM |
| Bathroom faucet | 0.5–1.5 GPM |
| Kitchen faucet | 1–2.2 GPM |
| Dishwasher | Approximately 1–2 GPM during active water draw |
Actual flow depends on the fixture and local plumbing conditions, so use measured or manufacturer-rated values whenever possible.
Step 2: Add the Peak Flows
For example, two showers at 2 GPM each plus a kitchen faucet at 1.5 GPM creates approximately:
2 + 2 + 1.5 = 5.5 GPM
The selected water heater must be able to deliver approximately 5.5 GPM at the required temperature rise.
Step 3: Determine Incoming Water Temperature
This is particularly important in cold climates.
A system that comfortably provides 6 GPM at a 60°F rise may not provide 6 GPM at an 80°F rise.
Step 4: Check the Manufacturer’s Performance Table
Do not use the headline maximum GPM. Use the GPM corresponding to your expected temperature rise.
Example Tankless Sizing Calculation
Assume a household has:
- Two showers at 2 GPM each
- One faucet at 1 GPM
- Desired hot-water temperature of 120°F
- Incoming water temperature of 50°F
Total demand:
2 + 2 + 1 = 5 GPM
Temperature rise:
120°F − 50°F = 70°F
Therefore, the water heater should be capable of approximately 5 GPM at a 70°F temperature rise.
This is very different from selecting a unit simply because its brochure says “11 GPM maximum.”
BTU Input: The Real Power Behind a Tankless Heater
BTU/h is a measure of thermal input capacity.
A larger BTU input generally allows the heater to raise more water to the desired temperature at a given flow rate.
Current large residential gas tankless systems commonly approach 200,000 BTU/h.
For example, the Navien NPE-240S2 has a maximum input of 199,900 BTU/h and a minimum input of 13,300 BTU/h.
The minimum input is also important because a heater that cannot modulate low enough may cycle more often when only a small amount of hot water is being used.
Why Turndown Ratio Matters
The turndown ratio describes how far the burner can reduce its input relative to its maximum input.
For example, a heater capable of approximately 200,000 BTU/h maximum input that can modulate down toward approximately 13,000 BTU/h has a very wide operating range.
A wide modulation range helps the appliance match small and large hot-water loads without unnecessarily operating at maximum fire.
Gas Tankless Water Heaters and Gas-Line Sizing
This is one of the most important installation issues.
A 199,000 BTU/h tankless water heater can require substantially more gas flow than a conventional 40- or 50-gallon storage water heater.
That means an existing gas line may not automatically be adequate.
Before installation, the contractor should evaluate:
- Gas meter capacity
- Total connected BTU load
- Gas-line diameter
- Gas-line length
- Natural gas or propane
- Gas pressure
- Local fuel-gas code
- Other gas appliances operating simultaneously
Some modern appliances are designed to simplify retrofit installations. For example, Navien states that selected NPE-S2 configurations can use 1/2-inch gas pipe for up to 24 feet, subject to local codes and installation requirements.
This does not mean that every installation can simply use a 1/2-inch line. The actual pipe sizing must be determined according to the installation manual and applicable fuel-gas code.
Venting Requirements
Venting is another major difference between gas tankless and electric water heaters.
Condensing Tankless Venting
Because condensing units extract more heat from combustion gases, exhaust temperatures are substantially lower than those of many non-condensing appliances.
This allows approved plastic venting systems on many condensing models.
The Navien NPE-240S2, for example, supports approved 2-inch or 3-inch PVC, CPVC, polypropylene and stainless-steel vent configurations, with maximum venting dependent on the configuration. Navien specifies up to 75 feet for its 2-inch PVC arrangement.
Non-Condensing Tankless Venting
Non-condensing units have hotter exhaust gases and therefore require vent materials rated for the applicable exhaust temperature.
This can make vent replacement more expensive in some retrofit situations.
Direct Vent vs Outdoor Installation
Gas tankless heaters are available in different installation configurations.
| Configuration | Main Characteristic |
|---|---|
| Indoor Direct Vent | Uses dedicated combustion-air and exhaust pathways |
| Indoor Non-Direct Vent | Configuration depends on appliance and code |
| Outdoor | Installed outside the conditioned space; no conventional indoor vent run |
Outdoor installation can simplify venting but introduces freeze-protection considerations in cold climates.
Cold Climate Considerations
Gas tankless heaters are not affected by cold incoming water in exactly the same way as heat pump water heaters are affected by cold installation air, but cold groundwater still reduces hot-water flow capacity.
If groundwater falls from 60°F to 40°F, the required temperature rise to produce 120°F water increases by 20°F.
That additional temperature rise consumes more heating capacity.
This is why homes in colder regions may need a larger BTU-class tankless heater than homes with the same number of occupants in warmer regions.
See Best Water Heaters for Cold Climates for the broader comparison.
Gas Tankless Water Heaters for Large Families
Large families often benefit from tankless technology because the system is not limited by a fixed storage volume.
However, the phrase “endless hot water” can be misleading.
The supply may be effectively continuous only if the heater has enough heating capacity to maintain the desired outlet temperature at the required flow rate.
For example, four simultaneous showers can exceed the capacity of a single residential unit if the incoming water is cold enough.
In extremely high-demand applications, multiple tankless units can be cascaded.
Navien’s NPE-S2 platform supports cascading of multiple units and common venting configurations for larger applications.
See Best Water Heaters for Large Families.
Multiple Bathrooms
Multiple bathrooms are a classic tankless application, but bathroom count alone does not determine heater size.
The important question is how many fixtures can operate simultaneously.
A three-bathroom house where only one shower operates at a time may require less capacity than a two-bathroom house where two showers and a bathtub are routinely used together.
For high simultaneous demand, compare the manufacturer’s flow tables at the actual temperature rise rather than using the maximum GPM number.
See Best Water Heaters for Multiple Bathrooms.
Recirculation Systems
One common complaint about tankless water heaters is not the amount of hot water available but the time it takes for hot water to reach a distant fixture.
A recirculation system can address this problem.
There are several possible configurations:
- Dedicated return line
- On-demand recirculation
- Integrated pump
- External pump
- Thermal bypass systems
The correct configuration depends on the home’s plumbing layout and the particular water heater.
Recirculation can improve convenience but also increases energy consumption because heated water is circulated through the plumbing system.
Gas Tankless Water Heaters and Cold-Water Sandwiches
A “cold-water sandwich” refers to a burst of cooler water that can occur between periods of hot-water use in some tankless installations.
Modern systems use several strategies to reduce this effect.
For example, Rheem’s RTGH series includes Hot-Start Programming designed to reduce cold-water bursts.
Proper recirculation configuration and plumbing design can also influence perceived temperature stability.
Minimum Flow Rate Matters
A tankless heater does not necessarily operate at every tiny flow rate.
The flow sensor must detect sufficient water movement to activate the burner.
If a fixture draws less than the activation threshold, the heater may not fire.
This can matter with:
- Low-flow faucets
- Bathroom sinks
- Small utility fixtures
- Very low-flow showerheads
The Navien NPE-240S2, for example, lists a minimum flow rate of 0.5 GPM.
Gas Tankless Water Heater Maintenance
1. Flush the Heat Exchanger
Mineral deposits can accumulate inside the heat exchanger, particularly in hard-water regions.
Periodic descaling may therefore be required.
2. Inspect the Inlet Filter
The water inlet screen can collect debris and should be checked according to the manufacturer’s maintenance schedule.
3. Check the Vent System
Indoor units should have their combustion-air and exhaust systems inspected when required.
4. Inspect the Condensate System
Condensing models produce condensate that must drain correctly.
5. Check the Burner and Combustion System
Professional service may be required to inspect combustion performance.
6. Check Water Quality
Hard water can increase scale formation and maintenance requirements.
See Best Water Heaters for Hard Water.
Hard Water and Gas Tankless Water Heaters
Scale is especially important for tankless systems because the heat exchanger contains relatively narrow water passages and transfers large amounts of heat through its surfaces.
When hard-water deposits accumulate, they can:
- Reduce heat-transfer efficiency
- Restrict water flow
- Increase burner cycling
- Increase outlet-temperature instability
- Increase maintenance requirements
Homes with hard water should therefore pay particular attention to water treatment and periodic descaling.
Natural Gas vs Propane Tankless Water Heaters
| Feature | Natural Gas | Propane |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel source | Utility gas network | Stored propane |
| Availability | Depends on gas service | Useful where natural gas is unavailable |
| Energy density | Lower than propane per unit volume | Higher |
| Tankless compatibility | Common | Common on convertible models |
| Installation | Requires correctly sized gas supply | Requires correctly sized LP supply |
Never assume a natural-gas model can simply be connected to propane. Some models are field-convertible, while others require a specific fuel version.
The Navien NPE-S2 family, for example, is field convertible between natural gas and LP configurations according to Navien.
Gas Tankless Water Heater Safety
Gas appliances require careful installation because they involve combustion, fuel gas and exhaust gases.
Important safety provisions include:
- Correct gas pressure
- Correct gas-line sizing
- Proper combustion air
- Correct venting
- Carbon-monoxide protection
- Proper condensate drainage where applicable
- Flame detection
- High-temperature protection
- Water-temperature control
- Qualified installation and service
Gas tankless water heaters should be installed according to the manufacturer’s instructions and applicable local fuel-gas, plumbing, mechanical and building codes.
Gas Tankless vs Gas Storage Water Heaters
| Factor | Gas Tankless | Gas Storage |
|---|---|---|
| Storage tank | No | Yes |
| Continuous hot-water potential | Yes, within flow/heating limits | Limited by tank and recovery |
| Footprint | Small wall-mounted unit | Large floor-standing tank |
| Standby losses | Very low | Yes |
| Peak flow | Limited by BTU input and temperature rise | Supported by stored water plus recovery |
| Installation complexity | Higher | Generally lower |
| Gas-line requirements | Can be substantial | Usually lower |
| Venting | Model dependent | Model dependent |
Best Gas Tankless Water Heaters: Our Recommended Models
1. Navien NPE-240S2 — Best Overall Gas Tankless Water Heater
The Navien NPE-240S2 is our best overall choice because it combines very high efficiency with a large maximum burner input and strong flow performance across different temperature rises.
Why We Selected It
- 199,900 BTU/h maximum input
- 13,300 BTU/h minimum input
- 0.96 UEF
- 5.8 GPM at 67°F rise
- 11.2 GPM at 35°F rise
- Dual stainless-steel heat exchangers
- Field convertible between natural gas and LP
- 2-inch PVC venting capability up to 75 feet in the specified configuration
- Indoor or outdoor wall-hung installation
- Cascading capability
- Low-NOx emissions
- Built-in EZNav control
- High-altitude capability listed to 10,100 feet
Navien lists CSA, NSF Standard 5, low-lead, SCAQMD and ENERGY STAR certifications for the NPE-240S2.
Relevant Certification / Standards
The model is ENERGY STAR certified and listed with ANSI/CSA-related approvals. Exact installation must follow the manufacturer’s current installation manual and local codes.
Important Limitations
- Requires professional gas, water and venting installation.
- Condensing design requires condensate management.
- Maximum GPM falls as temperature rise increases.
- A 199,900 BTU/h gas appliance can require significant gas-supply capacity.
- Recirculation configuration can increase energy consumption.
Who Should Buy It
It is particularly suitable for medium-to-large homes with multiple bathrooms and substantial simultaneous hot-water demand.
Who Shouldn’t Buy It
It may be unnecessarily large for a small household with one bathroom and low simultaneous demand.
Maintenance Considerations
Plan periodic heat-exchanger flushing, inlet-filter inspection, condensate-drain inspection and combustion/venting checks according to Navien’s service requirements.
Retailer / Product Information
Purchase through Navien distributors and qualified installers.
For multiple-bathroom applications, see Best Water Heaters for Multiple Bathrooms.
2. Rheem RTGH-95DVELN-3 — Best Smart Gas Tankless Water Heater
The Rheem RTGH-95DVELN-3 combines a high-output condensing platform with built-in EcoNet Wi-Fi and LeakGuard leak detection.
Why We Selected It
- 199,900 BTU/h class
- 9.5 GPM maximum rated flow
- 0.93 UEF
- Natural gas model
- Built-in EcoNet Wi-Fi
- LeakGuard leak detection and prevention
- Hot-Start Programming
- 15-year heat-exchanger warranty
- 5-year parts warranty
- 1-year labor warranty
- Indoor installation
- Outdoor conversion kit available
Rheem lists the model at 18 inches wide, 23 inches high and 9 inches deep, with a 9.5 GPM rating and 0.93 UEF.
Relevant Certification / Standards
Rheem lists the model with applicable product certifications and low-emission compliance. Confirm the exact certification label and installation configuration for the model purchased.
Important Limitations
- Requires professional gas and vent installation.
- Condensing operation requires condensate management.
- 9.5 GPM is a maximum flow figure rather than guaranteed shower-temperature flow.
- Gas-line capacity must be verified before installation.
Who Should Buy It
It is a strong choice for homeowners who want high-output tankless heating combined with connected monitoring and leak-protection features.
Who Shouldn’t Buy It
Do not choose it solely for Wi-Fi if the home has low hot-water demand or if another model provides a better installation configuration.
Maintenance Considerations
Maintain the heat exchanger, inlet filter, condensate drain, venting and water-treatment system according to Rheem’s instructions.
Retailer / Product Information
Use Rheem’s product and professional-installation network to locate current availability.
For existing-home replacement, see Best Water Heaters for Existing Homes.
3. Rinnai RU199iN — Best Compact High-Output Indoor Gas Tankless Water Heater
The Rinnai RU199iN is a compact indoor natural-gas condensing tankless water heater designed for homeowners who want high output in a relatively small wall-mounted package.
Why We Selected It
- 199,000 BTU/h maximum input
- 15,000 BTU/h minimum input
- 0.95 UEF
- Maximum rated flow of 11 GPM
- Indoor installation
- Wi-Fi capable
- Recirculation capable
- Natural gas
- Compact 18.5-inch-wide housing
- 3/4-inch gas, cold-water and hot-water connections
- 1/2-inch NPT condensate connection
Rinnai lists the RU199iN at 18.5 inches wide, 31.3 inches high and 11.45 inches deep, with 0.95 UEF and an 11 GPM maximum flow specification.
Relevant Certification / Standards
Rinnai lists the RU199iN as ENERGY STAR qualified and SCAQMD ultra-low-NOx approved.
Important Limitations
- The 11 GPM maximum does not apply at every temperature rise.
- Requires condensate drainage.
- Indoor installation requires correct venting and combustion-air provisions.
- Exact recirculation configuration should be matched to the home’s plumbing system.
Who Should Buy It
This model is attractive for homeowners who want high output while keeping the tankless appliance relatively compact.
Who Shouldn’t Buy It
It may not be the best fit if an outdoor installation is strongly preferred or if the home’s gas infrastructure cannot support its input requirement.
Maintenance Considerations
Follow Rinnai’s flushing, filter, condensate, venting and combustion-maintenance procedures.
Retailer / Product Information
Rinnai recommends professional installation and provides a contractor-finder system for the RU199iN.
For limited-space installations, see Best Water Heaters for Limited Space.
4. Navien NPE-210S2 — Best for Moderate-to-High Demand
The Navien NPE-210S2 provides the same general NPE-S2 condensing architecture as the larger NPE-240S2 but with a lower maximum input.
Why We Selected It
- 180,000 BTU/h maximum input
- 12,000 BTU/h minimum input
- 0.96 UEF
- 5.3 GPM at 67°F rise
- 10.1 GPM at 35°F rise
- Dual stainless-steel heat exchangers
- Field convertible between natural gas and LP
- Indoor or outdoor wall-hung installation
- 2-inch or 3-inch approved venting configurations
- 120V electrical supply
- High-altitude capability listed to 10,100 feet
Navien lists the NPE-210S2 with 0.96 UEF, 5.3 GPM at a 67°F rise and 10.1 GPM at a 35°F rise.
Relevant Certification / Standards
Navien lists the model as ENERGY STAR certified, with CSA, NSF Standard 5, low-lead and SCAQMD approvals.
Important Limitations
- Lower maximum input than the NPE-240S2.
- Flow capacity falls as temperature rise increases.
- Still requires condensing-system condensate management.
- Gas-line sizing must be verified.
Who Should Buy It
It is a strong option for homes that need substantial tankless capacity but do not require the maximum output of a roughly 200,000 BTU/h model.
Who Shouldn’t Buy It
Homes with several simultaneous showers in a cold-water climate may need the larger NPE-240S2 or multiple units.
Maintenance Considerations
Use the manufacturer’s flushing and inspection schedule and maintain the inlet filter, condensate drain and vent system.
Retailer / Product Information
Purchase through Navien’s authorized distributor and professional installer network.
For four-person homes, see Best Water Heaters for 4 People.
5. Noritz NRC111-DV-NG — Best Noritz Condensing Alternative
The Noritz NRC111 platform provides another established condensing tankless option for homeowners and installers who prefer Noritz equipment.
Why We Selected It
- Natural-gas condensing design
- Maximum input in the approximately 199,900 BTU/h class
- Flow range beginning around 0.5 GPM
- Indoor direct-vent configuration
- Electronic ignition
- ENERGY STAR qualified platform
- Low-NOx configuration
- Stainless-steel and commercial-grade heat-transfer components
Noritz’s NRC111 documentation identifies a 0.92 energy factor for the platform and flow rates up to 11.1 GPM depending on model/configuration.
Relevant Certification / Standards
Noritz documentation identifies ANSI Z21.10.3/CSA 4.3 certification, ENERGY STAR qualification and low-NOx compliance for the NRC111 platform.
Important Limitations
- Verify current model availability because Noritz has changed product generations over time.
- Exact performance varies by configuration.
- Requires condensate management.
- Professional installation is strongly recommended.
Who Should Buy It
It is a sensible alternative for homeowners whose installer prefers Noritz or who want another established tankless platform to compare against Navien, Rheem and Rinnai.
Who Shouldn’t Buy It
Do not choose an older model merely because it has a high advertised GPM. Confirm that the exact model is current and that its performance matches the home’s demand.
Maintenance Considerations
Periodic flushing and inspection of the heat exchanger, inlet filter, condensate drain and venting are important, especially in hard-water areas.
Retailer / Product Information
Verify the exact current Noritz model through Noritz’s support and professional distribution network before purchase.
For hard-water installations, see Best Water Heaters for Hard Water.
Gas Tankless Water Heater Comparison
| Model | Maximum Input | UEF | Maximum/Reference Flow | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navien NPE-240S2 | 199,900 BTU/h | 0.96 | 11.2 GPM at 35°F rise | Best overall |
| Rheem RTGH-95DVELN-3 | 199,900 BTU/h | 0.93 | 9.5 GPM maximum | Smart features |
| Rinnai RU199iN | 199,000 BTU/h | 0.95 | 11 GPM maximum | Compact indoor installation |
| Navien NPE-210S2 | 180,000 BTU/h | 0.96 | 5.3 GPM at 67°F rise | Moderate/high demand |
| Noritz NRC111-DV-NG | Approximately 199,900 BTU/h | Approximately 0.92 | Model dependent | Noritz ecosystem |
How Many GPM Do You Need?
| Simultaneous Demand | Approximate Combined Flow | Typical Tankless Class to Investigate |
|---|---|---|
| One shower | 2–2.5 GPM | Lower-output unit may be sufficient |
| Two showers | 4–5 GPM | Mid/high-output residential unit |
| Two showers + faucet | 5–6 GPM | High-output unit |
| Three showers + other fixtures | 7–9+ GPM | High-output unit or multiple units |
| Very large simultaneous demand | 9+ GPM | Large unit, cascade or multiple systems |
These are only starting points. The actual required capacity depends heavily on temperature rise.
When One Gas Tankless Water Heater Is Not Enough
Large homes may eventually reach the point where one residential tankless unit cannot satisfy simultaneous demand.
There are three major solutions:
- Install a larger-capacity tankless model.
- Install multiple units in parallel.
- Use a combination of tankless and storage capacity.
For very large homes, cascading can provide substantially more capacity while allowing multiple appliances to share the load.
Navien’s NPE-S2 platform supports cascading configurations and common venting arrangements for larger systems.
Gas Tankless Water Heater Installation Cost Factors
The cost of installing a tankless water heater depends heavily on what already exists in the home.
A simple replacement is very different from converting a conventional storage water heater to a high-output condensing tankless system.
Potential installation work includes:
- New gas piping
- Gas-meter capacity upgrade
- New venting
- Condensate drain
- Electrical outlet
- Water-line modifications
- Isolation valves
- Recirculation piping
- Wall reinforcement
- Outdoor freeze protection
- Permit and inspection
Therefore, comparing only the retail appliance price gives an incomplete picture.
Gas Tankless Water Heater Buying Mistakes
1. Choosing the Highest GPM Number
Maximum GPM is meaningless without knowing the temperature rise at which it was measured.
2. Ignoring Cold Groundwater
Cold incoming water can dramatically reduce usable hot-water flow.
3. Assuming the Existing Gas Line Is Large Enough
A high-output tankless heater can require much more gas than the previous storage heater.
4. Forgetting Condensate
Condensing models require a suitable condensate-management solution.
5. Reusing Old Venting Without Verification
The existing vent system may not be compatible with the new appliance.
6. Ignoring Minimum Flow
Very low-flow fixtures may fall below the activation threshold.
7. Ignoring Recirculation Energy Consumption
Recirculation improves convenience but can increase energy use.
8. Choosing by BTU Alone
BTU input is important, but the final result depends on BTU, temperature rise, heat-exchanger performance and flow.
9. Buying a Model Without Local Service Support
A sophisticated tankless water heater is much easier to maintain when qualified technicians and replacement parts are readily available in your area.
10. Treating Tankless as Maintenance-Free
Tankless does not mean maintenance-free. Heat exchangers may require periodic flushing, especially in hard-water areas.
Gas Tankless Water Heater Decision Tree
- Want the highest efficiency and high output? → Start with a condensing model.
- Need roughly 200,000 BTU/h class capacity? → Compare Navien NPE-240S2, Rheem RTGH-95DVELN-3 and Rinnai RU199iN.
- Have moderate demand? → A lower-input model such as Navien NPE-210S2 may be sufficient.
- Have multiple bathrooms? → Calculate simultaneous GPM at the actual temperature rise.
- Have very cold incoming water? → Select according to the manufacturer’s high-temperature-rise performance.
- Have an old gas line? → Have the entire gas system evaluated before purchasing.
- Want smart monitoring? → Consider a model with built-in Wi-Fi such as the Rheem RTGH-95DVELN-3.
- Want compact indoor installation? → Consider compact condensing models such as the Rinnai RU199iN.
- Need extreme capacity? → Investigate cascading multiple units.
Gas Tankless Water Heater FAQs
Are gas tankless water heaters worth it?
They can be an excellent choice for households with high hot-water demand, limited floor space or a preference for continuous hot-water production. The economics depend on fuel cost, installation cost, household demand and how long the system is operated.
Are gas tankless water heaters better than gas storage heaters?
Not universally. Tankless systems offer compact installation and potentially continuous hot-water production, while storage systems provide a reservoir of hot water and can be simpler to install.
What is the best gas tankless water heater?
For a broad range of residential applications, the Navien NPE-240S2 is our overall pick because of its 0.96 UEF, high output and strong temperature-rise performance.
How many GPM do I need for a family of four?
It depends on simultaneous use. Two showers and a faucet may require around 5 GPM, but the heater must be capable of delivering that flow at the home’s actual temperature rise.
Is 199,000 BTU enough for a large house?
It can be enough for many large homes, but household demand and incoming-water temperature determine the result. Extremely high simultaneous demand may require multiple units.
Can a gas tankless water heater supply multiple bathrooms?
Yes. A properly sized high-output model can supply multiple bathrooms, but the simultaneous fixture flow must be calculated.
Do gas tankless water heaters run out of hot water?
They generally do not run out of stored hot water because they do not store a large volume. However, they can reach their maximum heating capacity. When demand exceeds that capacity, outlet temperature or flow must be reduced.
Do gas tankless water heaters need electricity?
Yes. Modern gas tankless heaters use electricity for ignition, controls, sensors, fans and sometimes pumps even though gas provides the primary heating energy.
Do condensing tankless water heaters need a drain?
Yes. Condensing systems produce condensate that must be safely drained.
Can I install a tankless heater where my old gas water heater was?
Possibly, but the existing gas line, vent, electrical supply, condensate drainage and mounting arrangement must all be checked.
Can I use the old chimney vent?
Not automatically. Tankless water heaters have specific venting requirements, and many condensing models use entirely different vent materials and configurations.
Can a tankless water heater use the same gas line as my furnace?
Potentially, but the entire gas system must be sized for the combined connected load and applicable code requirements.
Are tankless water heaters good for cold climates?
Yes, but cold groundwater increases required temperature rise and therefore reduces maximum hot-water flow. Proper sizing is particularly important.
Are gas tankless water heaters good for apartments?
They can be, provided the building permits gas appliances and provides appropriate gas supply, venting, combustion air and condensate drainage.
How long do gas tankless water heaters last?
Actual service life depends on water quality, installation, maintenance, usage and component quality. Many manufacturers provide long heat-exchanger warranties, but warranty duration should not be treated as a guaranteed service life.
Do tankless water heaters need maintenance?
Yes. Periodic flushing and inspection are particularly important in hard-water regions.
Final Verdict
Gas tankless water heaters are best understood as high-output instantaneous heating systems rather than simply “water heaters without tanks.” Their performance depends on the interaction between BTU input, water flow, temperature rise, gas supply and heat-exchanger efficiency.
For most high-demand residential applications, the Navien NPE-240S2 is our best overall choice.
For connected monitoring and leak protection, the Rheem RTGH-95DVELN-3 is particularly attractive.
For a compact high-output indoor installation, the Rinnai RU199iN deserves serious consideration.
For somewhat lower demand, the Navien NPE-210S2 can provide the same high-efficiency condensing architecture without moving all the way to the largest input class.
The most important lesson is to never choose a tankless water heater based solely on its advertised maximum GPM. Determine the household’s simultaneous flow, calculate the required temperature rise and then select a model whose performance table supports that combination.
Also remember that the water heater is only one part of the system. Gas-line capacity, venting, condensate drainage, electrical supply, water quality and recirculation design can determine whether the installation performs as expected.
For the complete comparison of all major water-heating technologies, return to Best Water Heaters in the USA.
Related Use Case Water Heater Articles
- Best Water Heaters for Large Families
- Best Water Heaters for Multiple Bathrooms
- Best Water Heaters for Cold Climates
- Best Water Heaters for Warm Climates
- Best Water Heaters for Small Homes
- Best Water Heaters for Large Homes
- Best Water Heaters for Limited Space
- Best Water Heaters for Existing Homes
- Best Water Heaters for New Construction
- Best Water Heaters for Apartments
- Best Water Heaters for Hard Water
- Best Water Heaters for Vacation Homes
Related Technology Articles
- Best Heat Pump Water Heaters
- Best Electric Water Heaters
- Best Gas Storage Water Heaters
- Best Solar Water Heaters

About the Author
ManBearPig is a part-man, part-bear, part-pig creature and a full-time expert on global warming—mostly because he has personally experienced the consequences of being extremely, extremely, super cereal.
When he isn’t roaming the wilderness, terrorizing unsuspecting humans, or demanding that people take climate change seriously, ManBearPig studies rising temperatures, melting ice, extreme weather, carbon emissions, and other inconvenient signs that the planet may not be particularly happy with us.
His research philosophy is simple:
“I’m super cereal.”
ManBearPig believes climate change is too important to discuss without facts—and too ridiculous to discuss without a little humor. Through this website, he explores global warming, climate science, environmental changes, energy, and the strange ways humans respond when their own planet starts sending them warning signals.
He has no university degree, no laboratory, and absolutely no intention of becoming a respectable academic.
But he does have hooves, claws, a snout, and an unusually strong opinion about melting ice.
